Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DATE

I have dated a person against my parent's wishes.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 23.9% 23.9% -1.77
No 67 76.1% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
8
28.3%
13
23.9%
21
No 81.0%
34
71.7%
33
76.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
17
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
23.9%
21
No 77.6%
59
70.0%
7
50.0%
1
76.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
30.0%
6
41.2%
7
22.2%
4
23.9%
21
No 87.9%
29
70.0%
14
58.8%
10
77.8%
14
76.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88