Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFCONST

I have refused to consult a minister, priest, or rabbi on personal problems.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 8% 8% -3.38
No 81 92% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
5
4.3%
2
8.0%
7
No 88.1%
37
95.7%
44
92.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
6
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
No 92.1%
70
90.0%
9
100.0%
2
92.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
3
5.0%
1
5.9%
1
11.1%
2
8.0%
7
No 90.9%
30
95.0%
19
94.1%
16
88.9%
16
92.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88