Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

I have owned a Bible.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 81.8% 81.8% -.47
No 16 18.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
29
93.5%
43
81.8%
72
No 31.0%
13
6.5%
3
18.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
62
90.0%
9
50.0%
1
81.8%
72
No 18.4%
14
10.0%
1
50.0%
1
18.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
26
90.0%
18
88.2%
15
72.2%
13
81.8%
72
No 21.2%
7
10.0%
2
11.8%
2
27.8%
5
18.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88