Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RDATH

I have read books by atheist writers.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 29.5% 29.5% -1.54
No 62 70.5% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
19
15.2%
7
29.5%
26
No 54.8%
23
84.8%
39
70.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
24
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.5%
26
No 68.4%
52
80.0%
8
100.0%
2
70.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
10
20.0%
4
35.3%
6
33.3%
6
29.5%
26
No 69.7%
23
80.0%
16
64.7%
11
66.7%
12
70.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88