Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RDATHST

I have refused to read books by atheist writers (e.g., Ayn Rand).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 13.6% 13.6% -2.5
No 76 86.4% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
2
21.7%
10
13.6%
12
No 95.2%
40
78.3%
36
86.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46

88


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
9
20.0%
2
50.0%
1
13.6%
12
No 88.2%
67
80.0%
8
50.0%
1
86.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

88


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
6
10.0%
2
11.8%
2
11.1%
2
13.6%
12
No 81.8%
27
90.0%
18
88.2%
15
88.9%
16
86.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

88