Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REFCONVT

I have refused to convert to another religion.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 40.9% 40.9% -1.2
No 55 59.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
20
39.1%
18
40.9%
38
No 57.4%
27
60.9%
28
59.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
46

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
27
81.8%
9
25.0%
2
40.9%
38
No 63.5%
47
18.2%
2
75.0%
6
59.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

93


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
9
51.6%
16
52.9%
9
28.6%
4
41.3%
38
No 70.0%
21
48.4%
15
47.1%
8
71.4%
10
58.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

92

Bookmark and Share