Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DONMONEY

I have donated money to a religious institution.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 40.9% 40.9% -1.2
No 55 59.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
17
45.7%
21
40.9%
38
No 63.8%
30
54.3%
25
59.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
46

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
27
81.8%
9
25.0%
2
40.9%
38
No 63.5%
47
18.2%
2
75.0%
6
59.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

93


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
15
35.5%
11
41.2%
7
28.6%
4
40.2%
37
No 50.0%
15
64.5%
20
58.8%
10
71.4%
10
59.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

92

Bookmark and Share