Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRYCONV

I have tried to convert others to faith in God.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 21.5% 21.5% -1.9
No 73 78.5% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
10
21.7%
10
21.5%
20
No 78.7%
37
78.3%
36
78.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
46

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
16
27.3%
3
12.5%
1
21.5%
20
No 78.4%
58
72.7%
8
87.5%
7
78.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

93


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
7
9.7%
3
47.1%
8
14.3%
2
21.7%
20
No 76.7%
23
90.3%
28
52.9%
9
85.7%
12
78.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

92

Bookmark and Share