Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATCHURCH

I have attended church or synagogue at least once a week.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 22.6% 22.6% -1.84
No 72 77.4% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
10
23.9%
11
22.6%
21
No 78.7%
37
76.1%
35
77.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
46

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
16
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
22.6%
21
No 78.4%
58
54.5%
6
100.0%
8
77.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

93


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
7
22.6%
7
29.4%
5
14.3%
2
22.8%
21
No 76.7%
23
77.4%
24
70.6%
12
85.7%
12
77.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

92

Bookmark and Share