Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PERSOTHR

I have tried to persuade others to attend church or synagogue on a religious holiday.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 23.7% 23.7% -1.79
No 71 76.3% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
11
23.9%
11
23.7%
22
No 76.6%
36
76.1%
35
76.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
46

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
15
45.5%
5
25.0%
2
23.7%
22
No 79.7%
59
54.5%
6
75.0%
6
76.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

93


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
7
25.8%
8
29.4%
5
7.1%
1
22.8%
21
No 76.7%
23
74.2%
23
70.6%
12
92.9%
13
77.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

92

Bookmark and Share