Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RDATH

I have read books by atheist writers.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 31.2% 31.2% -1.48
No 64 68.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
15
30.4%
14
31.2%
29
No 68.1%
32
69.6%
32
68.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
46

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
25
9.1%
1
37.5%
3
31.2%
29
No 66.2%
49
90.9%
10
62.5%
5
68.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

93


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
7
32.3%
10
41.2%
7
28.6%
4
30.4%
28
No 76.7%
23
67.7%
21
58.8%
10
71.4%
10
69.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

92

Bookmark and Share