Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIG91

During the past year I have attended religious services (choose one):
  1) Once a week or more
  2) Once every two weeks
  3) Once every month
  4) Once every six months
  5) Once a year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once a week or more 9 9.7% 9.7% -1.91
Once every two weeks 11 11.8% 21.5% -1.14
Once every month 27 29% 50.5% -.38
Once every six months 17 18.3% 68.8% .39
Once a year 29 31.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once a week or more 10.6%
5
8.7%
4
9.7%
9
Once every two weeks 6.4%
3
17.4%
8
11.8%
11
Once every month 34.0%
16
23.9%
11
29.0%
27
Once every six months 17.0%
8
19.6%
9
18.3%
17
Once a year 31.9%
15
30.4%
14
31.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
46

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Once a week or more 9.5%
7
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
9
Once every two weeks 8.1%
6
36.4%
4
12.5%
1
11.8%
11
Once every month 29.7%
22
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
29.0%
27
Once every six months 17.6%
13
9.1%
1
37.5%
3
18.3%
17
Once a year 35.1%
26
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
31.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

93


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Once a week or more 10.0%
3
9.7%
3
11.8%
2
7.1%
1
9.8%
9
Once every two weeks 20.0%
6
6.5%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
10
Once every month 23.3%
7
35.5%
11
35.3%
6
21.4%
3
29.3%
27
Once every six months 20.0%
6
16.1%
5
17.6%
3
21.4%
3
18.5%
17
Once a year 26.7%
8
32.3%
10
23.5%
4
50.0%
7
31.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

92

Bookmark and Share