Religious Behaviors Questionnaire, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RDATHST

I have refused to read books by atheist writers (e.g., Ayn Rand).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 11.8% 11.8% -2.71
No 82 88.2% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
6
10.9%
5
11.8%
11
No 87.2%
41
89.1%
41
88.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
46

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
6
36.4%
4
12.5%
1
11.8%
11
No 91.9%
68
63.6%
7
87.5%
7
88.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

93


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
5
16.1%
5
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
11
No 83.3%
25
83.9%
26
94.1%
16
100.0%
14
88.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

92

Bookmark and Share