Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HEAVEN

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - The religious idea of heaven is not much more than superstition.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 38 39.6% 39.6% -.93
Disagree 31 32.3% 71.9% -.05
Undecided 16 16.7% 88.5% .83
Agree 6 6.3% 94.8% 1.71
Strongly Agree 5 5.2% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.7%
20
37.5%
18
39.6%
38
Disagree 29.2%
14
35.4%
17
32.3%
31
Undecided 14.6%
7
18.8%
9
16.7%
16
Agree 6.3%
3
6.3%
3
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 8.3%
4
2.1%
1
5.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
48

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Hispanic Pacific Islander TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.0%
28
63.6%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
39.6%
38
Disagree 33.8%
27
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
32.3%
31
Undecided 17.5%
14
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
Agree 7.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.8%
14
36.4%
12
23.1%
3
50.0%
9
39.6%
38
Disagree 15.6%
5
39.4%
13
46.2%
6
38.9%
7
32.3%
31
Undecided 25.0%
8
6.1%
2
30.8%
4
11.1%
2
16.7%
16
Agree 6.3%
2
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
Strongly Agree 9.4%
3
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
18

96

Bookmark and Share