Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HEAVEN

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The religious idea of heaven is not much more than superstition.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 25 27.8% 27.8% -1.13
Disagree 30 33.3% 61.1% -.28
Undecided 22 24.4% 85.6% .57
Agree 6 6.7% 92.2% 1.41
Strongly Agree 7 7.8% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
9
34.0%
16
27.8%
25
Disagree 39.5%
17
27.7%
13
33.3%
30
Undecided 27.9%
12
21.3%
10
24.4%
22
Agree 4.7%
2
8.5%
4
6.7%
6
Strongly Agree 7.0%
3
8.5%
4
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
47

90


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.4%
19
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
25
Disagree 33.3%
26
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
30
Undecided 28.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
22
Agree 7.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
Strongly Agree 6.4%
5
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

90


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.6%
10
35.0%
7
17.6%
3
27.8%
5
27.8%
25
Disagree 31.4%
11
35.0%
7
29.4%
5
38.9%
7
33.3%
30
Undecided 28.6%
10
10.0%
2
47.1%
8
11.1%
2
24.4%
22
Agree 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.9%
1
16.7%
3
6.7%
6
Strongly Agree 11.4%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
18

90

Bookmark and Share