Religious Fundamentalism Scale, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HEAVEN

Please indicate the degree to which you agree or disagree with the following statement - The religious idea of heaven is not much more than superstition.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Undecided
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 32 33.3% 33.3% -1.07
Disagree 25 26% 59.4% -.24
Undecided 25 26% 85.4% .58
Agree 7 7.3% 92.7% 1.41
Strongly Agree 7 7.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.7%
13
38.8%
19
33.3%
32
Disagree 27.7%
13
24.5%
12
26.0%
25
Undecided 25.5%
12
26.5%
13
26.0%
25
Agree 10.6%
5
4.1%
2
7.3%
7
Strongly Agree 8.5%
4
6.1%
3
7.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49

96


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.3%
23
58.3%
7
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
32
Disagree 25.0%
19
33.3%
4
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
26.0%
25
Undecided 27.6%
21
8.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.0%
25
Agree 7.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.3%
7
Strongly Agree 9.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

96


College class (I-CSTAT)

1 2 3 4 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.0%
9
28.1%
9
55.6%
10
20.0%
3
32.6%
31
Disagree 33.3%
10
25.0%
8
11.1%
2
33.3%
5
26.3%
25
Undecided 33.3%
10
25.0%
8
16.7%
3
26.7%
4
26.3%
25
Agree 3.3%
1
6.3%
2
5.6%
1
20.0%
3
7.4%
7
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
15

95

Bookmark and Share