Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFCTHLC

Now I'm going to mention certain religious groups and organizations. Please tell me whether you would like to see them have more influence in shaping public opinion on important social issues, or less influence. -- Roman Catholics
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) (VOL) Stay the same
  4) (VOL) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 1990 35.5% 35.5% -1.01
Less 2478 44.2% 79.7% .03
(VOL) Stay the same 436 7.8% 87.5% 1.07
(VOL) Don't know/refused 699 12.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More 35.1%
882
35.9%
1108
35.5%
1990
Less 46.6%
1171
42.3%
1307
44.2%
2478
(VOL) Stay the same 7.9%
198
7.7%
238
7.8%
436
(VOL) Don't know/refused 10.5%
263
14.1%
436
12.5%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More 40.2%
596
35.0%
618
34.0%
644
24.7%
38
35.8%
1896
Less 42.2%
626
46.0%
812
45.9%
868
48.1%
74
45.0%
2380
(VOL) Stay the same 7.9%
117
6.9%
121
8.6%
163
9.7%
15
7.9%
416
(VOL) Don't know/refused 9.7%
144
12.1%
213
11.5%
217
17.5%
27
11.4%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
More 33.2%
818
55.4%
783
30.6%
124
19.4%
97
20.2%
151
35.7%
1973
Less 44.7%
1103
28.2%
399
46.7%
189
59.1%
296
62.3%
465
44.3%
2452
(VOL) Stay the same 8.4%
206
7.7%
109
7.2%
29
8.4%
42
5.9%
44
7.8%
430
(VOL) Don't know/refused 13.7%
338
8.7%
123
15.6%
63
13.2%
66
11.5%
86
12.2%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
More 42.2%
327
46.4%
638
38.6%
118
38.5%
358
29.1%
416
16.6%
124
35.6%
1981
Less 38.8%
300
31.8%
437
40.2%
123
42.9%
399
50.5%
723
64.6%
483
44.3%
2465
(VOL) Stay the same 6.3%
49
7.8%
107
11.1%
34
7.8%
73
8.7%
124
6.3%
47
7.8%
434
(VOL) Don't know/refused 12.7%
98
14.0%
193
10.1%
31
10.8%
101
11.8%
169
12.6%
94
12.3%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More 43.3%
503
35.7%
640
34.2%
585
29.8%
239
36.0%
1967
Less 42.9%
498
45.5%
815
44.8%
767
43.3%
348
44.4%
2428
(VOL) Stay the same 5.9%
69
7.0%
126
9.3%
159
9.6%
77
7.9%
431
(VOL) Don't know/refused 7.9%
92
11.8%
212
11.8%
202
17.3%
139
11.8%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
More 42.9%
200
39.7%
564
35.9%
581
33.2%
431
28.3%
210
35.8%
1986
Less 35.4%
165
42.6%
606
45.0%
729
45.8%
596
50.1%
371
44.5%
2467
(VOL) Stay the same 6.0%
28
6.0%
86
7.3%
119
8.9%
116
11.3%
84
7.8%
433
(VOL) Don't know/refused 15.7%
73
11.7%
166
11.8%
191
12.1%
157
10.3%
76
11.9%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share