Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELTRAD

Religious tradition. Constructed through the system produced by Steensland et al. (Social Forces 2000).
  1) Evangelical
  2) Mainline
  3) Black Protestants
  4) Catholic
  5) Jewish
  6) Other faith
  7) Nonaffiliated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical 1390 25.6% 25.6% -1.22
Mainline 774 14.2% 39.8% -.75
Black Protestants 250 4.6% 44.4% -.29
Catholic 1414 26% 70.4% .17
Jewish 104 1.9% 72.3% .64
Other faith 688 12.7% 85% 1.1
Nonaffiliated 818 15% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical 23.7%
577
27.1%
813
25.6%
1390
Mainline 13.5%
330
14.8%
444
14.2%
774
Black Protestants 4.0%
98
5.1%
152
4.6%
250
Catholic 25.7%
627
26.2%
787
26.0%
1414
Jewish 1.9%
46
1.9%
58
1.9%
104
Other faith 12.8%
312
12.5%
376
12.7%
688
Nonaffiliated 18.4%
448
12.3%
370
15.0%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
2438
100.0%
3000

5438


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Evangelical 37.3%
539
20.9%
357
21.8%
401
20.1%
30
25.8%
1327
Mainline 19.1%
276
12.6%
215
12.8%
236
12.1%
18
14.5%
745
Black Protestants 1.6%
23
9.9%
168
2.6%
47
2.7%
4
4.7%
242
Catholic 22.7%
328
27.3%
465
27.3%
502
19.5%
29
25.8%
1324
Jewish 0.7%
10
3.2%
55
2.0%
37
0.0%
0
2.0%
102
Other faith 10.7%
155
12.2%
208
13.2%
243
25.5%
38
12.5%
644
Nonaffiliated 7.8%
113
13.9%
237
20.4%
375
20.1%
30
14.7%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
1444
100.0%
1705
100.0%
1841
100.0%
149

5139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Evangelical 53.8%
1238
0.0%
0
37.5%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
1390
Mainline 33.6%
773
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
774
Black Protestants 10.9%
250
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
250
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
1414
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
1414
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
104
0.0%
0
1.9%
104
Other faith 1.7%
39
0.0%
0
62.2%
252
79.2%
397
0.0%
0
12.8%
688
Nonaffiliated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
746
13.9%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
2300
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5366


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Evangelical 49.7%
382
28.6%
391
27.6%
84
25.4%
233
17.0%
228
9.2%
65
25.6%
1383
Mainline 7.9%
61
15.1%
206
28.6%
87
19.2%
176
14.1%
189
7.5%
53
14.3%
772
Black Protestants 7.9%
61
5.6%
76
3.6%
11
7.1%
65
2.2%
30
0.8%
6
4.6%
249
Catholic 14.6%
112
35.9%
491
27.6%
84
30.1%
276
26.3%
353
13.0%
92
26.1%
1408
Jewish 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
1.3%
4
1.1%
10
4.4%
59
2.3%
16
1.9%
103
Other faith 17.4%
134
10.9%
149
9.9%
30
10.0%
92
13.9%
186
13.0%
92
12.6%
683
Nonaffiliated 1.7%
13
3.2%
44
1.3%
4
7.1%
65
22.0%
295
54.2%
384
14.9%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
1366
100.0%
304
100.0%
917
100.0%
1340
100.0%
708

5403


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Evangelical 19.0%
216
23.6%
413
29.2%
485
31.3%
240
25.5%
1354
Mainline 7.8%
89
13.3%
233
14.3%
238
25.6%
196
14.2%
756
Black Protestants 5.4%
62
4.5%
78
4.9%
82
3.0%
23
4.6%
245
Catholic 27.2%
310
27.3%
478
25.6%
425
23.5%
180
26.2%
1393
Jewish 1.1%
13
1.2%
21
2.8%
46
2.7%
21
1.9%
101
Other faith 16.4%
187
14.0%
245
11.3%
187
7.0%
54
12.7%
673
Nonaffiliated 22.9%
261
16.1%
281
11.8%
196
6.9%
53
14.9%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1749
100.0%
1659
100.0%
767

5313


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Evangelical 30.6%
138
29.7%
408
27.2%
425
19.9%
254
20.3%
147
25.5%
1372
Mainline 9.3%
42
12.4%
170
13.8%
215
15.9%
203
18.6%
135
14.2%
765
Black Protestants 7.8%
35
5.2%
72
4.8%
75
3.5%
45
3.0%
22
4.6%
249
Catholic 30.4%
137
26.9%
370
25.1%
392
26.5%
338
23.2%
168
26.1%
1405
Jewish 0.7%
3
0.6%
8
1.3%
20
2.4%
30
5.8%
42
1.9%
103
Other faith 10.4%
47
11.7%
161
13.1%
204
14.2%
181
12.8%
93
12.7%
686
Nonaffiliated 10.9%
49
13.5%
185
14.7%
230
17.6%
225
16.3%
118
15.0%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
1374
100.0%
1561
100.0%
1276
100.0%
725

5387

Bookmark and Share