Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DONTE

During the past twelve months, have you given money to a political candidate or party?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 820 14.6% 14.6% -2.39
No 4773 85.2% 99.8% .41
Don't know/refused 10 .2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
444
12.2%
376
14.6%
820
No 82.1%
2064
87.7%
2709
85.2%
4773
Don't know/refused 0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
307
14.4%
254
12.1%
229
5.8%
9
15.1%
799
No 79.0%
1171
85.5%
1509
87.7%
1659
94.2%
145
84.7%
4484
Don't know/refused 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
405
13.1%
185
11.4%
46
17.0%
85
11.7%
87
14.6%
808
No 83.4%
2057
86.8%
1228
88.1%
357
82.8%
415
88.2%
658
85.2%
4715
Don't know/refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
138
15.9%
218
15.0%
46
12.7%
118
14.7%
211
11.2%
84
14.6%
815
No 81.9%
634
84.0%
1155
84.6%
259
87.3%
813
85.1%
1218
88.5%
662
85.2%
4741
Don't know/refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
76
12.7%
227
19.9%
341
18.9%
152
14.5%
796
No 93.4%
1085
87.3%
1565
79.7%
1366
80.8%
649
85.3%
4665
Don't know/refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
29
8.2%
116
14.1%
229
18.8%
245
26.5%
196
14.7%
815
No 93.3%
435
91.8%
1305
85.9%
1391
80.8%
1051
73.1%
542
85.1%
4724
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share