Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RALLY

During the past twelve months, have you attended a political rally or meeting?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 785 14% 14% -2.47
No 4814 85.9% 99.9% .4
Don't know/refused 4 .1% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
374
13.3%
411
14.0%
785
No 85.1%
2140
86.6%
2674
85.9%
4814
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
219
15.0%
265
13.5%
256
9.7%
15
14.3%
755
No 85.2%
1264
84.9%
1498
86.3%
1633
90.3%
139
85.7%
4534
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
364
12.7%
179
13.6%
55
18.2%
91
11.4%
85
14.0%
774
No 85.2%
2100
87.3%
1234
86.4%
350
81.8%
410
88.5%
660
86.0%
4754
Don't know/refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
139
15.9%
219
13.1%
40
14.9%
139
12.1%
173
9.4%
70
14.0%
780
No 81.9%
634
84.0%
1155
86.9%
266
85.1%
792
87.8%
1258
90.5%
677
85.9%
4782
Don't know/refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
144
14.3%
257
16.1%
275
11.2%
90
14.0%
766
No 87.6%
1018
85.5%
1533
83.9%
1437
88.8%
713
85.9%
4701
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
19
8.2%
117
13.4%
217
18.8%
244
24.4%
181
14.0%
778
No 95.9%
447
91.6%
1303
86.5%
1402
81.2%
1056
75.4%
559
85.9%
4767
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share