Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOLCH

During the past twelve months, have you done volunteer work at a church or other place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2804 50% 50% -1
No 2798 49.9% 100% 1
Don't know/refused 1 0% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
1190
52.2%
1614
50.0%
2804
No 52.7%
1324
47.7%
1474
49.9%
2798
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
931
44.6%
786
47.4%
897
41.6%
64
50.6%
2678
No 37.2%
551
55.4%
978
52.6%
995
58.4%
90
49.4%
2614
Don't know/refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
1452
48.4%
684
57.0%
231
49.3%
247
21.2%
158
50.1%
2772
No 41.1%
1012
51.6%
730
43.0%
174
50.7%
254
78.8%
588
49.9%
2758
Don't know/refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
679
72.9%
1002
70.6%
216
49.5%
461
24.5%
351
10.4%
78
50.1%
2787
No 12.3%
95
27.1%
372
29.4%
90
50.5%
470
75.5%
1081
89.6%
670
49.9%
2778
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
521
52.7%
945
50.5%
865
50.3%
404
50.0%
2735
No 55.2%
641
47.2%
847
49.5%
848
49.7%
399
50.0%
2735
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
156
45.4%
646
50.4%
817
56.7%
737
57.0%
422
50.1%
2778
No 66.5%
310
54.5%
775
49.6%
803
43.3%
563
43.0%
319
49.9%
2770
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share