Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLORG

During the past twelve months, have you done volunteer work for an organization other than a church or place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2769 49.4% 49.4% -1.01
No 2825 50.4% 99.8% .98
Don't know/refused 9 .2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
1226
50.0%
1543
49.4%
2769
No 51.1%
1285
49.9%
1540
50.4%
2825
Don't know/refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
787
47.5%
838
50.5%
955
46.1%
71
50.1%
2651
No 46.7%
692
52.4%
924
49.4%
935
53.2%
82
49.7%
2633
Don't know/refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
1194
47.9%
677
51.6%
209
55.3%
277
50.7%
378
49.4%
2735
No 51.4%
1267
52.1%
737
47.9%
194
44.5%
223
49.1%
366
50.4%
2787
Don't know/refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
421
53.7%
738
57.2%
175
51.1%
476
44.9%
643
40.2%
301
49.5%
2754
No 45.1%
349
46.3%
636
42.8%
131
48.9%
455
55.0%
788
59.4%
444
50.4%
2803
Don't know/refused 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
569
54.1%
970
51.2%
877
35.7%
287
49.4%
2703
No 50.9%
592
45.7%
820
48.7%
834
63.9%
513
50.4%
2759
Don't know/refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
81
34.5%
490
51.4%
833
62.8%
817
70.9%
525
49.5%
2746
No 82.4%
384
65.5%
931
48.5%
785
36.9%
480
28.9%
214
50.4%
2794
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share