Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRDJEWSH

FRDHINDU, FRDMUSLM, FRDJEWSH, FRDHSPNC, AND FRDAFAMR WERE ASKED IN RANDOM ORDER. Among your close personal friends, do any of them happen to be Jewish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2345 41.9% 41.9% -1.12
No 3092 55.2% 97% .71
Don't know/refused 166 3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
1050
41.9%
1295
41.9%
2345
No 54.9%
1379
55.5%
1713
55.2%
3092
Don't know/refused 3.4%
85
2.6%
81
3.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
630
39.9%
703
45.0%
852
38.3%
59
42.4%
2244
No 55.1%
817
57.7%
1017
51.8%
980
57.8%
89
54.8%
2903
Don't know/refused 2.4%
36
2.5%
44
3.2%
60
3.9%
6
2.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
912
43.1%
610
38.5%
156
56.1%
281
47.1%
351
41.8%
2310
No 60.0%
1478
54.3%
768
57.5%
233
42.1%
211
49.9%
372
55.4%
3062
Don't know/refused 3.0%
75
2.5%
36
4.0%
16
1.8%
9
3.1%
23
2.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
287
41.5%
570
49.3%
151
39.6%
369
44.2%
633
43.0%
322
41.9%
2332
No 60.7%
470
56.8%
781
49.3%
151
57.7%
537
51.7%
741
52.9%
396
55.3%
3076
Don't know/refused 2.2%
17
1.7%
24
1.3%
4
2.7%
25
4.1%
58
4.0%
30
2.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
430
42.2%
757
46.7%
800
38.2%
307
41.9%
2294
No 60.1%
698
54.5%
977
50.4%
863
60.1%
483
55.2%
3021
Don't know/refused 2.9%
34
3.3%
59
2.9%
50
1.6%
13
2.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
68
26.4%
376
42.3%
686
55.5%
721
64.4%
477
42.0%
2328
No 81.5%
380
70.0%
996
53.7%
870
43.1%
560
33.9%
251
55.1%
3057
Don't know/refused 3.9%
18
3.5%
50
4.0%
64
1.5%
19
1.8%
13
3.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share