Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRDMUSLM

FRDHINDU, FRDMUSLM, FRDJEWSH, FRDHSPNC, AND FRDAFAMR WERE ASKED IN RANDOM ORDER. Among your close personal friends, do any of them happen to be Muslim?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 717 12.8% 12.8% -2.38
No 4750 84.8% 97.6% .28
Don't know/refused 136 2.4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
359
11.6%
358
12.8%
717
No 83.0%
2086
86.2%
2664
84.8%
4750
Don't know/refused 2.7%
69
2.2%
67
2.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
137
15.7%
277
13.1%
248
16.2%
25
13.0%
687
No 88.5%
1312
82.5%
1456
84.6%
1601
80.5%
124
84.9%
4493
Don't know/refused 2.3%
34
1.8%
31
2.3%
43
3.2%
5
2.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
261
10.5%
149
15.1%
61
24.4%
122
15.0%
112
12.7%
705
No 87.3%
2151
87.4%
1236
80.2%
325
73.1%
366
82.8%
618
84.9%
4696
Don't know/refused 2.2%
53
2.1%
29
4.7%
19
2.6%
13
2.1%
16
2.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
103
11.1%
153
13.7%
42
14.1%
131
13.1%
188
12.2%
91
12.7%
708
No 84.4%
653
87.1%
1197
85.9%
263
83.7%
779
84.0%
1203
84.8%
634
85.0%
4729
Don't know/refused 2.3%
18
1.8%
25
0.3%
1
2.3%
21
2.9%
41
3.1%
23
2.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
194
14.2%
255
12.2%
209
5.4%
43
12.8%
701
No 81.6%
948
83.3%
1493
85.2%
1460
92.8%
745
84.9%
4646
Don't know/refused 1.7%
20
2.5%
45
2.6%
44
1.9%
15
2.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
32
8.4%
120
12.9%
209
15.3%
199
20.9%
155
12.9%
715
No 89.9%
419
89.8%
1277
84.1%
1363
83.1%
1080
76.4%
566
84.8%
4705
Don't know/refused 3.2%
15
1.8%
25
3.0%
48
1.6%
21
2.7%
20
2.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share