Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRDHINDU

FRDHINDU, FRDMUSLM, FRDJEWSH, FRDHSPNC, AND FRDAFAMR WERE ASKED IN RANDOM ORDER. Among your close personal friends, do any of them happen to be Hindu or Buddhist?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 722 12.9% 12.9% -2.36
No 4733 84.5% 97.4% .27
Don't know/refused 148 2.6% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
350
12.0%
372
12.9%
722
No 83.3%
2093
85.5%
2640
84.5%
4733
Don't know/refused 2.8%
71
2.5%
77
2.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
157
13.9%
246
13.4%
253
20.1%
31
13.0%
687
No 87.5%
1297
83.4%
1472
84.3%
1595
76.0%
117
84.7%
4481
Don't know/refused 2.0%
29
2.6%
46
2.3%
44
3.9%
6
2.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
221
11.1%
157
13.3%
54
24.6%
123
20.9%
156
12.9%
711
No 88.4%
2180
86.9%
1229
83.2%
337
72.1%
361
76.5%
571
84.6%
4678
Don't know/refused 2.6%
64
2.0%
28
3.5%
14
3.4%
17
2.5%
19
2.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
89
10.7%
147
10.8%
33
12.7%
118
13.2%
189
18.4%
138
12.8%
714
No 85.4%
661
87.5%
1203
87.9%
269
84.2%
784
84.8%
1215
77.7%
581
84.7%
4713
Don't know/refused 3.1%
24
1.8%
25
1.3%
4
3.1%
29
2.0%
28
3.9%
29
2.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
178
14.8%
266
12.8%
220
5.2%
42
12.9%
706
No 82.4%
957
82.5%
1479
84.6%
1450
92.5%
743
84.6%
4629
Don't know/refused 2.3%
27
2.7%
48
2.5%
43
2.2%
18
2.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
23
5.7%
81
11.7%
190
19.4%
252
22.5%
167
12.8%
713
No 91.4%
426
92.5%
1315
85.2%
1381
78.6%
1022
74.0%
548
84.6%
4692
Don't know/refused 3.6%
17
1.8%
26
3.0%
49
2.0%
26
3.5%
26
2.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share