Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RLGSID

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE A PROTESTANT OR "OTHER CHRISTIAN" RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE. When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) None
  6) Other
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 303 11.1% 11.1% -1.76
Evangelical 373 13.7% 24.9% -1.15
Mainline 261 9.6% 34.5% -.54
Liberal 581 21.4% 55.8% .06
None 967 35.6% 91.4% .67
Other 36 1.3% 92.8% 1.28
Don't know/refused 197 7.2% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 12.9%
147
9.9%
156
11.1%
303
Evangelical 12.4%
142
14.7%
231
13.7%
373
Mainline 11.7%
134
8.1%
127
9.6%
261
Liberal 19.1%
218
23.0%
363
21.4%
581
None 35.8%
409
35.4%
558
35.6%
967
Other 1.6%
18
1.1%
18
1.3%
36
Don't know/refused 6.5%
74
7.8%
123
7.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1576

2718


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 17.3%
157
6.7%
57
10.0%
78
12.5%
8
11.6%
300
Evangelical 20.1%
182
9.7%
82
11.7%
91
7.8%
5
13.9%
360
Mainline 12.7%
115
8.5%
72
8.1%
63
7.8%
5
9.8%
255
Liberal 13.0%
118
28.7%
244
25.0%
194
10.9%
7
21.7%
563
None 30.1%
273
37.1%
315
37.1%
288
51.6%
33
35.0%
909
Other 1.8%
16
1.2%
10
0.9%
7
1.6%
1
1.3%
34
Don't know/refused 5.1%
46
8.1%
69
7.2%
56
7.8%
5
6.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
849
100.0%
777
100.0%
64

2597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.3%
279
0.00%
0
9.5%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
303
Evangelical 14.2%
351
0.00%
0
8.7%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.7%
373
Mainline 10.0%
247
0.00%
0
5.5%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.6%
261
Liberal 21.7%
536
0.00%
0
17.8%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
581
None 34.2%
842
0.00%
0
49.4%
125
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.6%
967
Other 1.3%
31
0.00%
0
2.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
36
Don't know/refused 7.3%
179
0.00%
0
7.1%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
0
100.0%
253
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2718


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Fundamentalist 19.6%
106
12.3%
89
7.6%
15
8.4%
42
6.3%
36
8.1%
14
11.2%
302
Evangelical 29.8%
161
16.8%
122
10.7%
21
7.2%
36
4.9%
28
2.9%
5
13.8%
373
Mainline 6.8%
37
13.0%
94
13.2%
26
10.2%
51
8.3%
47
3.5%
6
9.6%
261
Liberal 7.6%
41
17.8%
129
26.9%
53
27.1%
136
31.1%
177
24.4%
42
21.4%
578
None 29.2%
158
31.3%
227
33.5%
66
40.7%
204
39.9%
227
47.7%
82
35.6%
964
Other 2.2%
12
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
1.6%
9
1.7%
3
1.3%
35
Don't know/refused 4.8%
26
8.0%
58
7.1%
14
5.8%
29
7.9%
45
11.6%
20
7.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
725
100.0%
197
100.0%
501
100.0%
569
100.0%
172

2705


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.7%
41
11.6%
94
12.5%
112
9.1%
47
11.1%
294
Evangelical 12.1%
51
12.4%
101
15.9%
143
13.4%
69
13.8%
364
Mainline 5.7%
24
10.2%
83
10.0%
90
11.5%
59
9.7%
256
Liberal 18.0%
76
22.1%
180
21.6%
194
22.4%
115
21.4%
565
None 46.0%
194
38.4%
312
31.5%
283
29.2%
150
35.5%
939
Other 1.7%
7
0.7%
6
1.7%
15
1.6%
8
1.4%
36
Don't know/refused 6.9%
29
4.6%
37
6.7%
60
12.8%
66
7.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
813
100.0%
897
100.0%
514

2646


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 7.1%
17
11.7%
85
11.4%
93
12.1%
67
11.0%
38
11.2%
300
Evangelical 7.5%
18
13.3%
97
15.8%
129
14.1%
78
13.5%
47
13.7%
369
Mainline 3.8%
9
4.7%
34
10.0%
82
13.9%
77
15.9%
55
9.6%
257
Liberal 12.9%
31
18.0%
131
18.6%
152
27.7%
154
30.5%
106
21.4%
574
None 45.8%
110
41.3%
301
35.0%
286
29.5%
164
27.1%
94
35.5%
955
Other 2.1%
5
1.0%
7
2.2%
18
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
1.3%
36
Don't know/refused 20.8%
50
10.0%
73
7.0%
57
2.5%
14
0.6%
2
7.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
728
100.0%
817
100.0%
555
100.0%
347

2687

Bookmark and Share