Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LABEL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "NONE" OR "OTHER" FOR THEIR RELIGIOUS IDENTITY. If you were to pick a label that came closest, would you say fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) None
  6) Other
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 149 14.9% 14.9% -1.51
Evangelical 115 11.5% 26.3% -.96
Mainline 148 14.8% 41.1% -.42
Liberal 299 29.8% 70.9% .13
None 141 14.1% 84.9% .68
Other 15 1.5% 86.4% 1.23
Don't know/refused 136 13.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 17.8%
76
12.7%
73
14.9%
149
Evangelical 9.1%
39
13.2%
76
11.5%
115
Mainline 18.3%
78
12.2%
70
14.8%
148
Liberal 26.2%
112
32.5%
187
29.8%
299
None 14.8%
63
13.5%
78
14.1%
141
Other 1.6%
7
1.4%
8
1.5%
15
Don't know/refused 12.2%
52
14.6%
84
13.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
576

1003


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 18.3%
53
12.9%
42
15.6%
46
14.7%
5
15.5%
146
Evangelical 14.9%
43
11.1%
36
8.8%
26
8.8%
3
11.5%
108
Mainline 24.2%
70
11.4%
37
13.6%
40
2.9%
1
15.7%
148
Liberal 18.0%
52
37.5%
122
34.6%
102
26.5%
9
30.2%
285
None 11.1%
32
13.8%
45
13.6%
40
20.6%
7
13.1%
124
Other 1.7%
5
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
5.9%
2
1.6%
15
Don't know/refused 11.8%
34
12.0%
39
12.5%
37
20.6%
7
12.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
325
100.0%
295
100.0%
34

943


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.5%
135
0.00%
0
10.8%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.9%
149
Evangelical 11.5%
100
0.00%
0
11.5%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
115
Mainline 15.0%
131
0.00%
0
13.1%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
148
Liberal 29.6%
258
0.00%
0
31.5%
41
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.8%
299
None 13.2%
115
0.00%
0
20.0%
26
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
141
Other 1.4%
12
0.00%
0
2.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
15
Don't know/refused 14.0%
122
0.00%
0
10.8%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
0
100.0%
130
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1003


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.3%
26
15.9%
37
13.2%
9
19.8%
41
12.7%
30
7.1%
6
14.9%
149
Evangelical 20.6%
35
12.9%
30
8.8%
6
10.1%
21
8.1%
19
4.7%
4
11.5%
115
Mainline 13.5%
23
11.6%
27
30.9%
21
16.4%
34
14.0%
33
11.8%
10
14.8%
148
Liberal 17.6%
30
26.6%
62
22.1%
15
30.9%
64
39.4%
93
38.8%
33
29.7%
297
None 16.5%
28
12.4%
29
14.7%
10
12.1%
25
12.3%
29
22.4%
19
14.0%
140
Other 2.4%
4
2.6%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.4%
2
1.5%
15
Don't know/refused 14.1%
24
18.0%
42
8.8%
6
10.6%
22
12.7%
30
12.9%
11
13.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
233
100.0%
68
100.0%
207
100.0%
236
100.0%
85

999


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 16.9%
34
16.4%
52
12.4%
37
12.7%
20
14.7%
143
Evangelical 10.9%
22
14.2%
45
9.4%
28
10.1%
16
11.4%
111
Mainline 13.4%
27
14.2%
45
19.5%
58
10.8%
17
15.1%
147
Liberal 32.3%
65
32.7%
104
29.9%
89
22.8%
36
30.2%
294
None 13.4%
27
10.1%
32
15.1%
45
17.7%
28
13.5%
132
Other 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
2.3%
7
2.5%
4
1.5%
15
Don't know/refused 12.4%
25
11.6%
37
11.4%
34
23.4%
37
13.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
318
100.0%
298
100.0%
158

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 10.4%
12
17.5%
54
13.8%
42
18.8%
31
8.1%
8
14.8%
147
Evangelical 7.0%
8
11.7%
36
10.9%
33
13.3%
22
13.1%
13
11.3%
112
Mainline 9.6%
11
12.0%
37
15.5%
47
15.2%
25
28.3%
28
14.9%
148
Liberal 31.3%
36
28.2%
87
31.9%
97
29.7%
49
27.3%
27
29.9%
296
None 17.4%
20
11.4%
35
17.1%
52
13.3%
22
10.1%
10
14.0%
139
Other 1.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
3.0%
3
1.5%
15
Don't know/refused 22.6%
26
17.9%
55
9.2%
28
9.1%
15
10.1%
10
13.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
308
100.0%
304
100.0%
165
100.0%
99

991

Bookmark and Share