Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTEND

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services...more than once a week, once a week, almost every week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, or never?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Almost every week
  4) Once or twice a month
  5) A few times a year
  6) Never
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 774 13.8% 13.8% -1.5
Once a week 1375 24.5% 38.4% -.92
Almost every week 306 5.5% 43.8% -.34
Once or twice a month 931 16.6% 60.4% .24
A few times a year 1432 25.6% 86% .82
Never 748 13.3% 99.3% 1.41
Don't know/refused 37 .7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 11.1%
279
16.0%
495
13.8%
774
Once a week 22.6%
567
26.2%
808
24.5%
1375
Almost every week 5.2%
130
5.7%
176
5.5%
306
Once or twice a month 17.4%
438
16.0%
493
16.6%
931
A few times a year 27.5%
692
24.0%
740
25.6%
1432
Never 15.4%
388
11.7%
360
13.3%
748
Don't know/refused 0.8%
20
0.6%
17
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More than once a week 20.2%
300
12.1%
213
10.8%
204
14.3%
22
14.0%
739
Once a week 30.7%
455
22.8%
403
21.7%
410
19.5%
30
24.5%
1298
Almost every week 6.5%
96
5.0%
89
5.2%
99
5.2%
8
5.5%
292
Once or twice a month 14.8%
219
18.5%
326
17.0%
322
11.7%
18
16.7%
885
A few times a year 19.1%
283
27.0%
477
29.4%
556
24.7%
38
25.6%
1354
Never 8.5%
126
14.1%
249
15.3%
289
23.4%
36
13.2%
700
Don't know/refused 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.6%
12
1.3%
2
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
More than once a week 20.0%
493
7.9%
112
21.7%
88
13.6%
68
1.3%
10
13.9%
771
Once a week 26.5%
652
34.7%
491
24.2%
98
18.0%
90
4.4%
33
24.7%
1364
Almost every week 7.3%
181
5.9%
84
5.4%
22
3.0%
15
0.4%
3
5.5%
305
Once or twice a month 18.5%
457
19.5%
276
17.3%
70
12.6%
63
7.5%
56
16.7%
922
A few times a year 20.9%
516
25.0%
353
25.4%
103
32.9%
165
36.5%
272
25.5%
1409
Never 6.2%
154
6.5%
92
5.7%
23
19.0%
95
49.5%
369
13.3%
733
Don't know/refused 0.5%
12
0.4%
6
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
More than once a week 100.0%
774
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
774
Once a week 0.0%
0
100.0%
1375
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
1375
Almost every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
306
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
306
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
931
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
931
A few times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1432
0.0%
0
25.7%
1432
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
748
13.4%
748
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 9.8%
114
13.5%
242
14.8%
254
18.2%
146
13.8%
756
Once a week 18.5%
215
23.0%
413
25.5%
437
34.0%
273
24.5%
1338
Almost every week 4.6%
53
5.9%
106
5.7%
98
5.2%
42
5.5%
299
Once or twice a month 21.0%
244
17.8%
320
15.9%
273
9.0%
72
16.6%
909
A few times a year 28.9%
336
26.3%
471
25.1%
430
20.2%
162
25.6%
1399
Never 16.8%
195
12.7%
227
12.3%
210
13.1%
105
13.5%
737
Don't know/refused 0.4%
5
0.8%
14
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
More than once a week 13.3%
62
13.5%
192
14.9%
242
12.9%
168
14.3%
106
13.9%
770
Once a week 24.9%
116
25.2%
359
21.2%
344
26.8%
348
25.9%
192
24.5%
1359
Almost every week 3.0%
14
4.9%
69
5.6%
90
6.2%
81
6.9%
51
5.5%
305
Once or twice a month 18.7%
87
16.0%
228
18.1%
294
15.2%
197
15.2%
113
16.6%
919
A few times a year 24.0%
112
26.7%
379
24.6%
398
26.2%
341
25.4%
188
25.6%
1418
Never 15.7%
73
13.4%
190
14.6%
236
11.9%
155
11.9%
88
13.4%
742
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
5
1.0%
16
0.8%
10
0.4%
3
0.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share