Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LEADPSTN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTENDED RELIGIOUS SERVICES AT LEAST A FEW TIMES A YEAR AND ARE MEMBERS OF A PLACE OF WORSHIP. Do you hold any leadership positions at your place of worship, such as serving on a committee, serving as an elder or deacon, or teaching a class?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 835 26.2% 26.2% -1.67
No 2345 73.6% 99.9% .59
Don't know/refused 4 .1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
331
27.0%
504
26.2%
835
No 74.7%
985
72.9%
1360
73.6%
2345
Don't know/refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
1866

3184


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
337
22.9%
228
23.3%
226
22.9%
16
26.5%
807
No 66.3%
666
77.0%
768
76.6%
742
77.1%
54
73.3%
2230
Don't know/refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
997
100.0%
969
100.0%
70

3041


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
546
14.0%
126
28.1%
73
31.7%
76
13.8%
12
26.4%
833
No 67.3%
1124
85.8%
770
71.2%
185
68.3%
164
86.2%
75
73.5%
2318
Don't know/refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1671
100.0%
897
100.0%
260
100.0%
240
100.0%
87

3155


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
384
27.8%
327
24.2%
58
8.3%
47
3.8%
19
0.00%
0
26.2%
835
No 45.9%
326
72.0%
846
75.4%
181
91.7%
517
96.2%
475
0.00%
0
73.6%
2345
Don't know/refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
1175
100.0%
240
100.0%
564
100.0%
494
100.0%
0

3184


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
88
28.0%
284
27.7%
288
28.9%
148
26.0%
808
No 83.7%
453
71.8%
729
72.1%
748
71.1%
364
73.9%
2294
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
1015
100.0%
1038
100.0%
512

3106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
43
21.4%
173
24.8%
227
28.9%
222
35.2%
158
26.1%
823
No 79.9%
171
78.3%
632
75.2%
690
71.0%
545
64.6%
290
73.8%
2328
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
807
100.0%
917
100.0%
768
100.0%
449

3155

Bookmark and Share