Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SOCENVRN

Here are some social issues facing our country today. How interested are you in each one, quite interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- legislation to protect the environment
  1) Quite interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite interested 3372 60.2% 60.2% -.73
Fairly interested 1707 30.5% 90.6% .74
Not very interested 490 8.7% 99.4% 2.21
Don't know/refused 34 .6% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite interested 59.6%
1499
60.6%
1873
60.2%
3372
Fairly interested 30.6%
769
30.4%
938
30.5%
1707
Not very interested 9.1%
230
8.4%
260
8.7%
490
Don't know/refused 0.6%
16
0.6%
18
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Quite interested 49.3%
731
68.0%
1200
61.6%
1165
61.0%
94
60.3%
3190
Fairly interested 36.6%
543
25.9%
457
30.7%
580
25.3%
39
30.6%
1619
Not very interested 13.5%
200
5.6%
98
7.3%
138
11.7%
18
8.6%
454
Don't know/refused 0.6%
9
0.5%
9
0.5%
9
1.9%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Quite interested 57.4%
1414
62.8%
888
58.5%
237
63.7%
319
63.0%
470
60.2%
3328
Fairly interested 31.2%
770
29.8%
421
32.3%
131
28.7%
144
29.5%
220
30.5%
1686
Not very interested 10.7%
264
6.9%
97
8.6%
35
7.4%
37
7.2%
54
8.8%
487
Don't know/refused 0.7%
17
0.6%
8
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Quite interested 53.1%
411
57.9%
796
61.8%
189
62.5%
582
63.5%
909
61.6%
461
60.2%
3348
Fairly interested 33.2%
257
32.4%
445
30.4%
93
28.7%
267
29.2%
418
28.9%
216
30.5%
1696
Not very interested 12.7%
98
9.5%
130
7.2%
22
8.3%
77
6.8%
98
8.6%
64
8.8%
489
Don't know/refused 1.0%
8
0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.9%
7
0.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite interested 58.1%
675
59.7%
1071
61.5%
1053
61.0%
490
60.1%
3289
Fairly interested 31.8%
369
32.2%
577
29.9%
512
26.7%
214
30.6%
1672
Not very interested 9.6%
112
7.6%
137
8.3%
142
10.8%
87
8.7%
478
Don't know/refused 0.5%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
6
1.5%
12
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Quite interested 57.7%
269
60.0%
853
60.3%
977
60.1%
781
61.5%
456
60.1%
3336
Fairly interested 27.3%
127
28.8%
409
31.9%
517
31.3%
407
31.4%
233
30.5%
1693
Not very interested 12.7%
59
10.9%
155
7.2%
117
8.0%
104
6.9%
51
8.8%
486
Don't know/refused 2.4%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share