Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATSYNGOG

Have you ever attended religious services at a synagogue?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1273 22.7% 22.7% -1.82
No 4301 76.8% 99.5% .52
Don't know/refused 29 .5% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
572
22.7%
701
22.7%
1273
No 76.7%
1927
76.9%
2374
76.8%
4301
Don't know/refused 0.6%
15
0.5%
14
0.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
361
21.8%
385
23.1%
437
23.4%
36
23.0%
1219
No 75.5%
1119
77.7%
1371
76.5%
1447
74.7%
115
76.6%
4052
Don't know/refused 0.2%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
8
1.9%
3
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
505
24.0%
340
16.5%
67
35.5%
178
21.2%
158
22.6%
1248
No 79.0%
1948
75.8%
1072
82.5%
334
63.9%
320
78.3%
584
77.0%
4258
Don't know/refused 0.5%
12
0.1%
2
1.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
183
24.0%
330
25.8%
79
20.8%
194
22.3%
320
21.3%
159
22.7%
1265
No 75.6%
585
75.8%
1042
72.9%
223
78.9%
735
77.2%
1106
78.3%
586
76.8%
4277
Don't know/refused 0.8%
6
0.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
146
21.0%
376
29.2%
501
27.0%
217
22.7%
1240
No 87.0%
1011
78.6%
1409
70.3%
1205
72.5%
582
76.9%
4207
Don't know/refused 0.4%
5
0.4%
8
0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
34
11.5%
163
19.8%
320
31.0%
403
47.1%
349
22.9%
1269
No 91.8%
428
88.2%
1254
79.8%
1293
68.5%
891
52.1%
386
76.6%
4252
Don't know/refused 0.9%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.5%
6
0.8%
6
0.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share