Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATMOSQUE

Have you ever attended religious services at a mosque?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 300 5.4% 5.4% -3.93
No 5260 93.9% 99.2% .19
Don't know/refused 43 .8% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
176
4.0%
124
5.4%
300
No 92.3%
2321
95.1%
2939
93.9%
5260
Don't know/refused 0.7%
17
0.8%
26
0.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
61
5.8%
103
5.8%
109
5.2%
8
5.3%
281
No 95.5%
1416
93.5%
1649
93.5%
1769
93.5%
144
94.0%
4978
Don't know/refused 0.4%
6
0.7%
12
0.7%
14
1.3%
2
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
113
3.2%
45
5.7%
23
14.8%
74
5.4%
40
5.3%
295
No 94.4%
2328
96.3%
1361
93.3%
378
85.2%
427
94.4%
704
94.0%
5198
Don't know/refused 1.0%
24
0.6%
8
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
43
5.5%
75
4.9%
15
5.9%
55
5.1%
73
4.7%
35
5.3%
296
No 93.0%
720
93.9%
1291
94.1%
288
93.3%
869
94.4%
1352
95.1%
711
94.0%
5231
Don't know/refused 1.4%
11
0.7%
9
1.0%
3
0.8%
7
0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
55
6.5%
117
5.5%
94
3.0%
24
5.3%
290
No 94.8%
1102
92.6%
1661
93.7%
1605
96.4%
774
94.0%
5142
Don't know/refused 0.4%
5
0.8%
15
0.8%
14
0.6%
5
0.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
13
1.9%
27
5.7%
93
7.4%
96
9.4%
70
5.4%
299
No 96.4%
449
97.0%
1380
93.3%
1512
92.2%
1199
90.1%
668
93.9%
5208
Don't know/refused 0.9%
4
1.1%
15
0.9%
15
0.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share