Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATHINDU

Have you ever attended religious services at a Hindu temple?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 175 3.1% 3.1% -5.34
No 5413 96.6% 99.7% .16
Don't know/refused 15 .3% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
87
2.8%
88
3.1%
175
No 96.1%
2417
97.0%
2996
96.6%
5413
Don't know/refused 0.4%
10
0.2%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
27
3.8%
67
3.3%
62
2.6%
4
3.0%
160
No 98.1%
1455
96.1%
1695
96.5%
1826
95.5%
147
96.8%
5123
Don't know/refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
41
2.6%
37
2.2%
9
8.8%
44
5.6%
42
3.1%
173
No 98.0%
2416
97.3%
1376
97.8%
396
91.0%
456
94.2%
703
96.7%
5347
Don't know/refused 0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
15
3.1%
42
2.6%
8
2.8%
26
3.2%
46
4.5%
34
3.1%
171
No 97.8%
757
96.6%
1328
97.1%
297
97.1%
904
96.6%
1384
95.5%
714
96.7%
5384
Don't know/refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
32
3.6%
64
3.4%
59
1.6%
13
3.1%
168
No 96.9%
1126
96.3%
1726
96.4%
1651
98.1%
788
96.7%
5291
Don't know/refused 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
7
0.9%
13
2.4%
39
4.4%
57
7.8%
58
3.1%
174
No 98.1%
457
98.8%
1405
97.5%
1579
95.4%
1240
91.8%
680
96.6%
5361
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share