Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRINSPRD

Based on your knowledge of the Bible, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Bible is the inspired word of God
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 4587 81.9% 81.9% -.44
False 714 12.7% 94.6% 1.43
Don't know/refused 302 5.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 79.3%
1993
84.0%
2594
81.9%
4587
False 14.6%
366
11.3%
348
12.7%
714
Don't know/refused 6.2%
155
4.8%
147
5.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
True 89.6%
1329
79.7%
1406
78.8%
1490
79.9%
123
82.1%
4348
False 7.7%
114
14.1%
249
15.7%
297
15.6%
24
12.9%
684
Don't know/refused 2.7%
40
6.2%
109
5.5%
105
4.5%
7
4.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
True 91.4%
2253
87.3%
1234
88.9%
360
62.5%
313
51.6%
385
82.2%
4545
False 5.8%
144
8.6%
121
6.9%
28
28.3%
142
35.9%
268
12.7%
703
Don't know/refused 2.8%
68
4.2%
59
4.2%
17
9.2%
46
12.5%
93
5.1%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
True 96.0%
743
92.7%
1274
91.2%
279
86.5%
805
74.9%
1073
52.3%
391
82.0%
4565
False 2.3%
18
4.7%
64
6.9%
21
8.9%
83
17.9%
256
35.8%
268
12.8%
710
Don't know/refused 1.7%
13
2.7%
37
2.0%
6
4.6%
43
7.2%
103
11.9%
89
5.2%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
True 81.0%
941
83.1%
1490
80.8%
1384
83.1%
667
81.9%
4482
False 14.6%
170
12.4%
222
13.1%
224
10.6%
85
12.8%
701
Don't know/refused 4.4%
51
4.5%
81
6.1%
105
6.4%
51
5.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
True 90.1%
420
89.1%
1267
82.0%
1328
78.2%
1017
68.6%
508
81.8%
4540
False 6.4%
30
6.5%
92
12.7%
205
16.2%
211
23.2%
172
12.8%
710
Don't know/refused 3.4%
16
4.4%
63
5.4%
87
5.5%
72
8.2%
61
5.4%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share