Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SOCHOMO

Here are some social issues facing our country today. How interested are you in each one, quite interested, fairly interested, or not very interested? -- reducing intolerance toward homosexuals
  1) Quite interested
  2) Fairly interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Quite interested 1581 28.2% 28.2% -1.34
Fairly interested 1547 27.6% 55.8% -.22
Not very interested 2261 40.4% 96.2% .9
Don't know/refused 214 3.8% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Quite interested 22.3%
560
33.1%
1021
28.2%
1581
Fairly interested 27.2%
684
27.9%
863
27.6%
1547
Not very interested 47.1%
1184
34.9%
1077
40.4%
2261
Don't know/refused 3.4%
86
4.1%
128
3.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Quite interested 19.4%
287
36.1%
636
29.0%
549
28.6%
44
28.6%
1516
Fairly interested 27.6%
409
27.8%
490
29.1%
551
20.1%
31
28.0%
1481
Not very interested 49.7%
737
33.0%
582
38.1%
721
48.1%
74
39.9%
2114
Don't know/refused 3.4%
50
3.2%
56
3.8%
71
3.2%
5
3.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Quite interested 23.7%
585
27.4%
387
25.9%
105
35.7%
179
40.8%
304
28.2%
1560
Fairly interested 27.0%
666
30.8%
435
26.4%
107
25.7%
129
25.2%
188
27.6%
1525
Not very interested 44.3%
1093
39.4%
557
43.5%
176
34.9%
175
31.8%
237
40.5%
2238
Don't know/refused 4.9%
121
2.5%
35
4.2%
17
3.6%
18
2.3%
17
3.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Quite interested 20.3%
157
23.3%
320
30.4%
93
28.5%
265
31.3%
448
38.5%
288
28.2%
1571
Fairly interested 22.6%
175
26.7%
367
32.7%
100
30.0%
279
31.1%
445
23.3%
174
27.7%
1540
Not very interested 51.0%
395
46.6%
641
34.3%
105
38.6%
359
34.5%
494
33.8%
253
40.4%
2247
Don't know/refused 6.1%
47
3.4%
47
2.6%
8
3.0%
28
3.1%
45
4.4%
33
3.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Quite interested 29.9%
348
29.3%
526
27.0%
463
26.5%
213
28.3%
1550
Fairly interested 27.8%
323
29.0%
520
29.0%
497
21.8%
175
27.7%
1515
Not very interested 40.0%
465
38.8%
695
39.3%
673
45.7%
367
40.2%
2200
Don't know/refused 2.2%
26
2.9%
52
4.7%
80
6.0%
48
3.8%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Quite interested 19.3%
90
24.7%
351
28.1%
455
31.2%
405
36.2%
268
28.3%
1569
Fairly interested 12.9%
60
24.1%
343
29.8%
482
31.9%
415
32.1%
238
27.7%
1538
Not very interested 60.9%
284
46.4%
660
38.3%
621
34.2%
445
30.0%
222
40.2%
2232
Don't know/refused 6.9%
32
4.8%
68
3.8%
62
2.7%
35
1.8%
13
3.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share