Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRLITRLY

Based on your knowledge of the Bible, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- Everything in the Bible should be taken literally, word for word
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1657 29.6% 29.6% -1.42
False 3686 65.8% 95.4% .47
Don't know/refused 260 4.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 26.7%
672
31.9%
985
29.6%
1657
False 68.8%
1730
63.3%
1956
65.8%
3686
Don't know/refused 4.5%
112
4.8%
148
4.6%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
True 33.1%
491
31.4%
554
24.9%
472
21.4%
33
29.3%
1550
False 63.5%
942
64.0%
1129
71.5%
1352
68.2%
105
66.7%
3528
Don't know/refused 3.4%
50
4.6%
81
3.6%
68
10.4%
16
4.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
True 38.4%
946
24.0%
340
37.5%
152
21.4%
107
12.7%
95
29.7%
1640
False 58.0%
1429
71.3%
1008
58.0%
235
72.1%
361
81.9%
611
65.9%
3644
Don't know/refused 3.7%
90
4.7%
66
4.4%
18
6.6%
33
5.4%
40
4.5%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
True 51.7%
400
35.1%
483
28.8%
88
30.9%
288
19.6%
281
14.2%
106
29.6%
1646
False 43.7%
338
60.8%
836
67.3%
206
64.9%
604
76.2%
1091
79.5%
595
65.9%
3670
Don't know/refused 4.7%
36
4.1%
56
3.9%
12
4.2%
39
4.2%
60
6.3%
47
4.5%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
True 25.9%
301
27.0%
484
29.8%
511
38.5%
309
29.3%
1605
False 69.8%
811
69.9%
1254
65.1%
1115
55.0%
442
66.2%
3622
Don't know/refused 4.3%
50
3.1%
55
5.1%
87
6.5%
52
4.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
True 60.9%
284
43.7%
621
26.9%
435
16.4%
213
10.8%
80
29.4%
1633
False 31.8%
148
50.8%
722
69.3%
1122
79.8%
1038
85.3%
632
66.0%
3662
Don't know/refused 7.3%
34
5.6%
79
3.9%
63
3.8%
49
3.9%
29
4.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share