Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRERRORS

Based on your knowledge of the Bible, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Bible may contain historical or scientific errors
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 3251 58% 58% -.78
False 1851 33% 91.1% .75
Don't know/refused 501 8.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 62.8%
1578
54.2%
1673
58.0%
3251
False 29.3%
737
36.1%
1114
33.0%
1851
Don't know/refused 7.9%
199
9.8%
302
8.9%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
True 53.0%
786
59.8%
1054
62.6%
1185
49.4%
76
58.6%
3101
False 40.6%
602
30.3%
534
29.4%
556
40.3%
62
33.1%
1754
Don't know/refused 6.4%
95
10.0%
176
8.0%
151
10.4%
16
8.3%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
True 47.5%
1172
68.5%
969
45.7%
185
63.7%
319
76.4%
570
58.1%
3215
False 44.0%
1084
22.7%
321
46.7%
189
27.7%
139
14.6%
109
33.3%
1842
Don't know/refused 8.5%
209
8.8%
124
7.7%
31
8.6%
43
9.0%
67
8.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
True 27.4%
212
50.9%
700
61.8%
189
61.7%
574
70.4%
1008
74.3%
556
58.2%
3239
False 64.9%
502
40.0%
550
29.4%
90
30.2%
281
21.0%
301
15.9%
119
33.1%
1843
Don't know/refused 7.8%
60
9.1%
125
8.8%
27
8.2%
76
8.6%
123
9.8%
73
8.7%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
True 61.9%
719
59.8%
1072
57.9%
992
50.6%
406
58.3%
3189
False 31.2%
363
33.5%
600
33.9%
581
33.1%
266
33.1%
1810
Don't know/refused 6.9%
80
6.7%
121
8.2%
140
16.3%
131
8.6%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
True 43.1%
201
49.2%
699
57.3%
929
66.2%
860
72.3%
536
58.1%
3225
False 41.4%
193
39.5%
561
34.8%
564
27.2%
353
22.3%
165
33.1%
1836
Don't know/refused 15.5%
72
11.4%
162
7.8%
127
6.7%
87
5.4%
40
8.8%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share