Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


READBIBL

How often do you read the Bible in your daily life when you are at home, every day, once or twice a week, a few times a month, or hardly ever?
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) A few times a month
  4) Hardly ever
  5) (VOL) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 851 15.2% 15.2% -1.68
Once or twice a week 1004 17.9% 33.1% -.88
A few times a month 980 17.5% 50.6% -.09
Hardly ever 2239 40% 90.6% .71
(VOL) Never 495 8.8% 99.4% 1.5
Don't know/refused 34 .6% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 10.0%
252
19.4%
599
15.2%
851
Once or twice a week 16.3%
411
19.2%
593
17.9%
1004
A few times a month 18.8%
472
16.4%
508
17.5%
980
Hardly ever 44.4%
1116
36.4%
1123
40.0%
2239
(VOL) Never 9.9%
249
8.0%
246
8.8%
495
Don't know/refused 0.6%
14
0.6%
20
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Every day 20.7%
307
13.9%
246
12.3%
232
17.5%
27
15.3%
812
Once or twice a week 22.0%
326
16.9%
298
15.9%
300
15.6%
24
17.9%
948
A few times a month 17.3%
257
18.8%
332
16.6%
314
14.9%
23
17.5%
926
Hardly ever 34.4%
510
41.3%
729
44.3%
839
36.4%
56
40.3%
2134
(VOL) Never 5.3%
78
8.7%
153
10.4%
196
13.0%
20
8.4%
447
Don't know/refused 0.3%
5
0.3%
6
0.6%
11
2.6%
4
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Every day 24.3%
599
5.6%
79
20.2%
82
12.2%
61
3.1%
23
15.3%
844
Once or twice a week 23.7%
585
12.4%
176
25.7%
104
18.4%
92
5.0%
37
18.0%
994
A few times a month 18.2%
449
20.5%
290
20.2%
82
12.6%
63
11.3%
84
17.5%
968
Hardly ever 30.3%
747
53.3%
754
27.7%
112
38.7%
194
54.6%
407
40.0%
2214
(VOL) Never 3.2%
79
7.6%
108
5.9%
24
17.0%
85
25.3%
189
8.8%
485
Don't know/refused 0.2%
6
0.5%
7
0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Every day 51.6%
399
21.5%
295
12.4%
38
5.4%
50
3.4%
48
2.4%
18
15.2%
848
Once or twice a week 33.2%
257
29.9%
411
19.6%
60
17.8%
166
5.7%
82
3.2%
24
18.0%
1000
A few times a month 6.5%
50
21.4%
294
27.5%
84
27.6%
257
15.6%
223
8.4%
63
17.4%
971
Hardly ever 6.5%
50
23.7%
326
39.2%
120
44.7%
416
64.6%
925
52.7%
394
40.1%
2231
(VOL) Never 1.9%
15
3.1%
43
1.3%
4
4.4%
41
10.2%
146
32.5%
243
8.8%
492
Don't know/refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.8%
6
0.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 8.4%
98
12.4%
222
17.2%
294
26.2%
210
15.1%
824
Once or twice a week 14.3%
166
19.9%
356
18.6%
318
17.2%
138
17.9%
978
A few times a month 19.5%
227
18.5%
331
16.2%
278
14.3%
115
17.4%
951
Hardly ever 46.6%
541
39.9%
715
39.3%
674
34.2%
275
40.3%
2205
(VOL) Never 11.0%
128
8.6%
154
8.1%
139
7.7%
62
8.8%
483
Don't know/refused 0.2%
2
0.8%
15
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Every day 19.5%
91
16.0%
227
15.6%
253
13.2%
171
13.4%
99
15.2%
841
Once or twice a week 18.0%
84
18.2%
259
17.7%
286
19.1%
248
15.2%
113
17.8%
990
A few times a month 19.1%
89
18.1%
257
16.7%
271
17.0%
221
18.2%
135
17.5%
973
Hardly ever 35.8%
167
40.6%
577
40.3%
653
40.1%
521
40.8%
302
40.0%
2220
(VOL) Never 7.3%
34
7.0%
100
9.0%
146
10.0%
130
11.2%
83
8.9%
493
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.7%
11
0.7%
9
1.2%
9
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share