Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRAY

How often do you pray, every day, once or twice a week, a few times a month, or hardly ever?
  1) Every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) A few times a month
  4) Hardly ever
  5) (VOL) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 3561 63.6% 63.6% -.64
Once or twice a week 752 13.4% 77% .18
A few times a month 518 9.2% 86.2% .99
Hardly ever 543 9.7% 95.9% 1.81
(VOL) Never 173 3.1% 99% 2.62
Don't know/refused 56 1% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 54.1%
1361
71.2%
2200
63.6%
3561
Once or twice a week 14.8%
373
12.3%
379
13.4%
752
A few times a month 11.3%
284
7.6%
234
9.2%
518
Hardly ever 14.2%
356
6.1%
187
9.7%
543
(VOL) Never 4.3%
109
2.1%
64
3.1%
173
Don't know/refused 1.2%
31
0.8%
25
1.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Every day 69.8%
1035
64.6%
1140
57.7%
1091
60.4%
93
63.5%
3359
Once or twice a week 13.1%
195
12.6%
223
14.7%
279
7.8%
12
13.4%
709
A few times a month 8.2%
121
9.2%
163
10.5%
199
9.7%
15
9.4%
498
Hardly ever 6.7%
100
9.6%
169
12.2%
230
11.7%
18
9.8%
517
(VOL) Never 1.9%
28
2.9%
52
3.8%
71
7.1%
11
3.1%
162
Don't know/refused 0.3%
4
1.0%
17
1.2%
22
3.2%
5
0.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Every day 73.2%
1804
65.8%
931
70.9%
287
55.9%
280
30.0%
224
63.7%
3526
Once or twice a week 12.6%
310
16.8%
237
14.6%
59
13.2%
66
9.7%
72
13.5%
744
A few times a month 7.7%
190
10.5%
149
7.7%
31
11.0%
55
11.7%
87
9.3%
512
Hardly ever 5.4%
132
5.4%
77
5.2%
21
14.8%
74
30.7%
229
9.6%
533
(VOL) Never 0.7%
17
0.6%
8
0.7%
3
3.8%
19
16.1%
120
3.0%
167
Don't know/refused 0.5%
12
0.8%
12
1.0%
4
1.4%
7
1.9%
14
0.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Every day 94.8%
734
84.1%
1156
73.2%
224
63.2%
588
43.5%
623
28.7%
215
63.6%
3540
Once or twice a week 2.8%
22
12.4%
170
18.3%
56
20.5%
191
16.8%
240
9.4%
70
13.5%
749
A few times a month 1.0%
8
2.3%
31
5.2%
16
11.6%
108
18.5%
265
11.9%
89
9.3%
517
Hardly ever 0.5%
4
0.5%
7
2.3%
7
3.3%
31
17.9%
256
31.7%
237
9.7%
542
(VOL) Never 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
2.4%
34
17.0%
127
3.1%
172
Don't know/refused 0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.7%
2
0.9%
8
1.0%
14
1.3%
10
0.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 50.3%
585
62.3%
1117
67.1%
1149
76.7%
616
63.4%
3467
Once or twice a week 17.8%
207
14.3%
257
12.8%
220
7.2%
58
13.6%
742
A few times a month 11.5%
134
10.0%
180
8.3%
143
5.9%
47
9.2%
504
Hardly ever 15.4%
179
9.4%
169
7.9%
136
6.7%
54
9.8%
538
(VOL) Never 4.5%
52
2.9%
52
2.7%
47
2.4%
19
3.1%
170
Don't know/refused 0.4%
5
1.0%
18
1.1%
18
1.1%
9
0.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Every day 70.0%
326
66.1%
940
63.7%
1032
60.8%
791
58.0%
430
63.4%
3519
Once or twice a week 10.9%
51
12.0%
170
14.1%
229
15.4%
200
13.5%
100
13.5%
750
A few times a month 8.2%
38
10.3%
146
8.2%
133
9.8%
128
9.2%
68
9.2%
513
Hardly ever 9.0%
42
8.5%
121
9.4%
153
9.7%
126
13.5%
100
9.8%
542
(VOL) Never 1.5%
7
2.3%
32
3.6%
58
3.1%
40
4.6%
34
3.1%
171
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.9%
13
0.9%
15
1.2%
15
1.2%
9
1.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share