Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODRVEAL

Please tell me if you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. -- God has been fully revealed to humans in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 2826 50.4% 50.4% -.78
Somewhat agree 1457 26% 76.4% .08
Somewhat disagree 574 10.2% 86.7% .93
Strongly disagree 484 8.6% 95.3% 1.79
Don't know/refused 262 4.7% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
1163
53.8%
1663
50.4%
2826
Somewhat agree 27.8%
700
24.5%
757
26.0%
1457
Somewhat disagree 11.2%
281
9.5%
293
10.2%
574
Strongly disagree 10.5%
263
7.2%
221
8.6%
484
Don't know/refused 4.3%
107
5.0%
155
4.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
3089

5603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.2%
922
48.2%
851
44.4%
840
46.8%
72
50.7%
2685
Somewhat agree 22.7%
337
27.3%
481
27.2%
515
24.0%
37
25.9%
1370
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
97
11.1%
195
13.2%
249
9.1%
14
10.5%
555
Strongly disagree 5.7%
84
8.5%
150
11.2%
211
11.7%
18
8.7%
463
Don't know/refused 2.9%
43
4.9%
87
4.1%
77
8.4%
13
4.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1892
100.0%
154

5293


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.4%
1562
50.6%
716
57.0%
231
30.3%
152
18.5%
138
50.6%
2799
Somewhat agree 24.0%
591
31.1%
440
27.2%
110
20.4%
102
27.3%
204
26.2%
1447
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
153
9.6%
136
8.6%
35
15.8%
79
21.7%
162
10.2%
565
Strongly disagree 3.6%
88
4.7%
66
4.2%
17
25.1%
126
24.0%
179
8.6%
476
Don't know/refused 2.9%
71
4.0%
56
3.0%
12
8.4%
42
8.4%
63
4.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1414
100.0%
405
100.0%
501
100.0%
746

5531


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.4%
622
66.4%
913
57.2%
175
49.7%
463
34.0%
487
20.5%
153
50.5%
2813
Somewhat agree 11.4%
88
21.8%
300
28.1%
86
31.0%
289
35.1%
503
24.7%
185
26.1%
1451
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
24
4.8%
66
7.8%
24
9.9%
92
15.6%
224
18.7%
140
10.2%
570
Strongly disagree 2.8%
22
3.6%
50
3.9%
12
6.1%
57
10.0%
143
26.2%
196
8.6%
480
Don't know/refused 2.3%
18
3.3%
46
2.9%
9
3.2%
30
5.2%
75
9.9%
74
4.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
1375
100.0%
306
100.0%
931
100.0%
1432
100.0%
748

5566


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
436
49.5%
887
54.4%
932
62.9%
505
50.4%
2760
Somewhat agree 32.1%
373
27.2%
488
24.1%
413
19.2%
154
26.1%
1428
Somewhat disagree 15.7%
183
10.4%
187
9.1%
156
5.0%
40
10.3%
566
Strongly disagree 10.8%
125
9.1%
163
7.8%
134
6.4%
51
8.6%
473
Don't know/refused 3.9%
45
3.8%
68
4.6%
78
6.6%
53
4.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1713
100.0%
803

5471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.2%
285
57.5%
817
51.4%
832
44.1%
573
38.9%
288
50.4%
2795
Somewhat agree 21.9%
102
26.7%
379
25.4%
412
28.3%
368
25.1%
186
26.1%
1447
Somewhat disagree 5.4%
25
7.5%
106
11.0%
178
12.0%
156
14.3%
106
10.3%
571
Strongly disagree 7.7%
36
3.8%
54
8.1%
132
11.4%
148
15.0%
111
8.7%
481
Don't know/refused 3.9%
18
4.6%
66
4.1%
66
4.2%
55
6.7%
50
4.6%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1300
100.0%
741

5549

Bookmark and Share