Religion and Politics Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POLPULPT

RESPONDENTS WERE RANDOMLY ASKED "POLPULPT" OR "RLGSPOLT." Do you think it is ever right for clergy to discuss political issues from the pulpit?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1038 37.9% 37.9% -1.18
No 1549 56.5% 94.4% .56
Don't know/refused 153 5.6% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
477
36.5%
561
37.9%
1038
No 55.5%
666
57.4%
883
56.5%
1549
Don't know/refused 4.8%
58
6.2%
95
5.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
1539

2740


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
312
37.7%
315
36.2%
346
37.9%
25
38.5%
998
No 54.6%
401
56.2%
470
58.4%
558
56.1%
37
56.6%
1466
Don't know/refused 2.9%
21
6.1%
51
5.4%
52
6.1%
4
4.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
836
100.0%
956
100.0%
66

2592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant (such as Baptist, Methodist, Presbyterian, Lutheran) Roman Catholic Other Christian religion Other religion (not Christian) No preference/Atheist/Agnostic TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
462
37.6%
260
37.1%
76
43.0%
102
35.0%
128
38.0%
1028
No 57.7%
696
57.0%
394
53.2%
109
47.7%
113
60.1%
220
56.6%
1532
Don't know/refused 4.0%
48
5.4%
37
9.8%
20
9.3%
22
4.9%
18
5.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
691
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
366

2705


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Almost every week Once or twice a month A few times a year Never TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
180
40.3%
267
40.0%
58
36.1%
170
34.1%
237
31.9%
117
37.8%
1029
No 48.5%
184
54.1%
359
56.6%
82
56.3%
265
60.9%
424
62.1%
228
56.7%
1542
Don't know/refused 4.0%
15
5.6%
37
3.4%
5
7.6%
36
5.0%
35
6.0%
22
5.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
663
100.0%
145
100.0%
471
100.0%
696
100.0%
367

2721


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
250
42.3%
364
35.7%
302
24.8%
100
37.9%
1016
No 48.6%
275
51.7%
445
59.6%
505
72.3%
292
56.6%
1517
Don't know/refused 7.2%
41
6.0%
52
4.7%
40
3.0%
12
5.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
861
100.0%
847
100.0%
404

2678


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate (K-11) High school graduate (12) Some college/Trade/technical/voc training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
73
33.4%
239
37.2%
296
40.9%
253
46.3%
169
37.9%
1030
No 58.5%
131
59.9%
428
57.8%
460
54.0%
334
51.0%
186
56.6%
1539
Don't know/refused 8.9%
20
6.7%
48
5.0%
40
5.0%
31
2.7%
10
5.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
715
100.0%
796
100.0%
618
100.0%
365

2718