Religion and Public Life Survey, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BRNAGAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe yourself as a "born-again" or evangelical Christian, or not? (Asked of respondents who reported 1-4 or 13 on RELIG)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't Know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1048 42.3% 42.3%
No 1316 53.1% 95.4%
Don't Know/Refused 115 4.6% 100%
Missing 574 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
96
42.2%
160
42.7%
195
41.8%
375
45.7%
216

7
42.4%
1042
No 50.4%
125
54.1%
205
54.0%
247
55.2%
496
48.0%
227

16
53.0%
1300
Don't Know/Refused 10.9%
27
3.7%
14
3.3%
15
3.0%
27
6.3%
30

2
4.6%
113
Missing 105 130 116 151 56 0 558
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
379
100.0%
457
100.0%
898
100.0%
473

25

2455


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never Missing TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
303
50.2%
372
35.5%
156
24.8%
102
24.5%
82
18.7%
25

8
42.3%
1040
No 20.3%
81
46.4%
344
59.3%
261
69.3%
285
70.1%
235
76.1%
102

7
53.1%
1308
Don't Know/Refused 4.0%
16
3.4%
25
5.2%
23
5.8%
24
5.4%
18
5.2%
7

2
4.6%
113
Missing 22 52 44 129 162 149 0 558
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
741
100.0%
440
100.0%
411
100.0%
335
100.0%
134

17

2461


Education (I-EDUC)

None, or grade 1-8 High school incomplete (Grades 9-11) High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED certificate) Some college, no 4-year degree (or Vocational or Technical degree AFTER high school) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other 4-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (e.g., toward a master's Degree or Ph.D.; law or medical school) Missing TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
54
51.9%
122
46.2%
402
43.6%
258
34.2%
136
29.2%
73

4
42.4%
1045
No 46.6%
55
40.9%
96
47.1%
410
54.2%
321
63.6%
253
68.8%
172

8
53.0%
1307
Don't Know/Refused 7.6%
9
7.2%
17
6.8%
59
2.2%
13
2.3%
9
2.0%
5

1
4.5%
112
Missing 16 34 172 135 106 97 0 560
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
235
100.0%
871
100.0%
592
100.0%
398
100.0%
250

13

2464


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
438
46.1%
610
42.3%
1048
No 56.9%
657
49.8%
659
53.1%
1316
Don't Know/Refused 5.2%
60
4.1%
54
4.6%
114
Missing 317 257 574
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1323

2478


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 20 to under $30,000 30 to under $50,000 50 to under $75,000 75 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
213
52.6%
144
42.0%
214
44.1%
149
35.8%
92
30.3%
102

135
43.0%
914
No 41.4%
171
44.2%
121
53.2%
271
54.7%
185
61.5%
158
68.0%
229

180
53.3%
1135
Don't Know/Refused 7.0%
29
3.3%
9
4.7%
24
1.2%
4
2.7%
7
1.8%
6

37
3.7%
79
Missing 94 56 94 75 63 114 0 496
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
274
100.0%
509
100.0%
338
100.0%
257
100.0%
337

352

2128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
612
39.6%
118
56.4%
44
48.4%
109
33.8%
159

6
42.4%
1042
No 52.6%
730
55.4%
165
43.6%
34
44.9%
101
58.2%
274

12
53.0%
1304
Don't Know/Refused 3.2%
45
5.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.7%
15
8.1%
38

1
4.6%
113
Missing 278 55 6 32 191 0 562
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
298
100.0%
78
100.0%
225
100.0%
471

19

2459



Bookmark and Share