Religion and Public Life Survey, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


IMPSOCIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In making your decision about who to vote for in the presidential election of 2008, will social issues like abortion and gay marriage be very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  9) Don't Know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1170 38.3% 38.3%
Somewhat important 971 31.8% 70.1%
Not too important 529 17.3% 87.4%
Not at all important 333 10.9% 98.3%
Don't Know/Refused 49 1.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Very important 43.0%
151
38.2%
194
40.3%
231
35.8%
376
38.4%
203

16
38.4%
1155
Somewhat important 29.3%
103
34.6%
176
29.7%
170
34.7%
364
28.4%
150

8
32.0%
963
Not too important 16.0%
56
14.4%
73
19.4%
111
17.2%
180
19.1%
101

7
17.3%
521
Not at all important 10.8%
38
12.2%
62
8.9%
51
11.1%
116
11.3%
60

6
10.9%
327
Don't Know/Refused 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
1.7%
10
1.2%
13
2.8%
15

4
1.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
508
100.0%
573
100.0%
1049
100.0%
529

41

3010


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never Missing TOTAL
Very important 62.9%
265
43.6%
346
32.9%
159
27.5%
149
30.2%
150
33.2%
94

6
38.5%
1163
Somewhat important 19.2%
81
33.2%
263
34.1%
165
33.6%
182
35.2%
175
33.9%
96

10
31.9%
962
Not too important 9.0%
38
13.9%
110
18.8%
91
25.8%
140
18.1%
90
19.1%
54

5
17.3%
523
Not at all important 7.1%
30
8.1%
64
12.6%
61
11.1%
60
15.9%
79
12.0%
34

7
10.9%
328
Don't Know/Refused 1.7%
7
1.3%
10
1.7%
8
2.0%
11
0.6%
3
1.8%
5

5
1.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
793
100.0%
484
100.0%
542
100.0%
497
100.0%
283

33

3020


Education (I-EDUC)

None, or grade 1-8 High school incomplete (Grades 9-11) High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED certificate) Some college, no 4-year degree (or Vocational or Technical degree AFTER high school) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other 4-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (e.g., toward a master's Degree or Ph.D.; law or medical school) Missing TOTAL
Very important 48.1%
65
46.8%
126
39.7%
414
37.4%
272
33.9%
171
32.8%
114

8
38.4%
1162
Somewhat important 16.3%
22
22.3%
60
30.7%
320
33.4%
243
38.2%
193
37.1%
129

4
31.9%
967
Not too important 17.8%
24
12.3%
33
16.8%
175
18.0%
131
18.0%
91
20.1%
70

5
17.3%
524
Not at all important 14.1%
19
14.1%
38
11.0%
115
10.4%
76
9.3%
47
9.8%
34

4
10.9%
329
Don't Know/Refused 3.7%
5
4.5%
12
1.8%
19
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
1

4
1.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
269
100.0%
1043
100.0%
728
100.0%
505
100.0%
348

25

3028


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 34.6%
509
41.8%
661
38.3%
1170
Somewhat important 31.5%
464
32.1%
507
31.8%
971
Not too important 19.1%
281
15.7%
248
17.3%
529
Not at all important 13.3%
196
8.7%
137
10.9%
333
Don't Know/Refused 1.4%
21
1.8%
28
1.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1581

3052


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 20 to under $30,000 30 to under $50,000 50 to under $75,000 75 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
241
42.9%
142
39.7%
240
38.3%
158
32.8%
105
28.4%
128

155
38.6%
1014
Somewhat important 24.1%
122
29.3%
97
31.8%
192
34.9%
144
38.8%
124
37.3%
168

125
32.3%
847
Not too important 13.2%
67
13.9%
46
17.4%
105
18.6%
77
18.8%
60
22.0%
99

75
17.3%
454
Not at all important 14.0%
71
12.7%
42
8.3%
50
7.7%
32
9.7%
31
12.0%
54

54
10.7%
280
Don't Know/Refused 1.0%
5
1.2%
4
2.8%
17
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

21
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
331
100.0%
604
100.0%
413
100.0%
320
100.0%
450

430

2624


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very important 38.9%
648
37.3%
132
48.8%
41
35.1%
91
37.5%
248

11
38.4%
1160
Somewhat important 32.0%
532
31.6%
112
35.7%
30
28.6%
74
32.8%
217

6
31.9%
965
Not too important 18.1%
302
18.1%
64
8.3%
7
15.8%
41
16.3%
108

7
17.3%
522
Not at all important 9.9%
165
11.0%
39
3.6%
3
15.1%
39
12.4%
82

4
10.9%
328
Don't Know/Refused 1.1%
18
2.0%
7
3.6%
3
5.4%
14
0.9%
6

1
1.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1665
100.0%
354
100.0%
84
100.0%
259
100.0%
661

29

3023



Bookmark and Share