Religion and Public Life Survey, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PRESMRMN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you be more likely or less likely to support a candidate for president who is Mormon, or wouldn't this matter to you?
  1) More likely to support
  2) Less likely to support
  3) Wouldn't matter/No difference
  9) Don't Know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely to support 168 5.5% 5.5%
Less likely to support 768 25.2% 30.7%
Wouldn't matter/No difference 2008 65.8% 96.5%
Don't Know/Refused 109 3.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 4.5%
16
4.7%
24
5.1%
29
5.0%
52
8.7%
46

1
5.5%
167
Less likely to support 21.0%
74
29.4%
149
24.1%
138
25.0%
263
25.0%
132

11
25.1%
756
Wouldn't matter/No difference 66.5%
234
63.5%
322
69.8%
399
67.3%
707
60.3%
319

26
65.8%
1981
Don't Know/Refused 8.0%
28
2.4%
12
1.0%
6
2.7%
28
6.0%
32

2
3.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
507
100.0%
572
100.0%
1050
100.0%
529

40

3010


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 6.7%
28
7.2%
57
6.2%
30
5.7%
31
1.6%
8
4.2%
12

1
5.5%
166
Less likely to support 43.7%
184
25.8%
204
22.9%
111
20.7%
112
20.3%
101
17.3%
49

6
25.2%
761
Wouldn't matter/No difference 44.2%
186
63.5%
503
66.5%
322
70.1%
379
76.5%
380
76.1%
216

21
65.8%
1986
Don't Know/Refused 5.5%
23
3.5%
28
4.3%
21
3.5%
19
1.6%
8
2.5%
7

4
3.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
792
100.0%
484
100.0%
541
100.0%
497
100.0%
284

32

3019


Education (I-EDUC)

None, or grade 1-8 High school incomplete (Grades 9-11) High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED certificate) Some college, no 4-year degree (or Vocational or Technical degree AFTER high school) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other 4-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (e.g., toward a master's Degree or Ph.D.; law or medical school) Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 16.4%
22
5.9%
16
5.8%
61
5.2%
38
4.4%
22
2.9%
10

0
5.6%
169
Less likely to support 37.3%
50
37.5%
101
23.5%
245
26.0%
189
21.0%
106
20.3%
71

5
25.2%
762
Wouldn't matter/No difference 39.6%
53
47.6%
128
66.9%
698
66.1%
481
72.7%
367
75.6%
264

17
65.8%
1991
Don't Know/Refused 6.7%
9
8.9%
24
3.7%
39
2.7%
20
2.0%
10
1.1%
4

2
3.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
269
100.0%
1043
100.0%
728
100.0%
505
100.0%
349

24

3028


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More likely to support 5.9%
87
5.1%
81
5.5%
168
Less likely to support 23.3%
343
26.9%
425
25.2%
768
Wouldn't matter/No difference 67.5%
994
64.1%
1014
65.8%
2008
Don't Know/Refused 3.3%
48
3.9%
61
3.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
1581

3053


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 20 to under $30,000 30 to under $50,000 50 to under $75,000 75 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 5.5%
28
6.9%
23
6.5%
39
5.1%
21
3.1%
10
2.9%
13

34
5.1%
134
Less likely to support 33.8%
171
33.5%
111
23.4%
141
23.0%
95
24.9%
80
20.7%
93

78
26.3%
691
Wouldn't matter/No difference 56.7%
287
54.7%
181
65.6%
395
70.5%
291
71.0%
228
76.0%
342

284
65.7%
1724
Don't Know/Refused 4.0%
20
4.8%
16
4.5%
27
1.5%
6
0.9%
3
0.4%
2

33
2.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
331
100.0%
602
100.0%
413
100.0%
321
100.0%
450

429

2623


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 5.2%
87
4.8%
17
7.1%
6
7.4%
19
5.4%
36

3
5.5%
165
Less likely to support 23.6%
392
28.5%
101
36.5%
31
29.1%
75
24.6%
163

6
25.2%
762
Wouldn't matter/No difference 68.3%
1137
65.3%
231
52.9%
45
57.0%
147
64.7%
429

19
65.8%
1989
Don't Know/Refused 2.9%
48
1.4%
5
3.5%
3
6.6%
17
5.3%
35

1
3.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
354
100.0%
85
100.0%
258
100.0%
663

29

3024



Bookmark and Share