Religion and Public Life Survey, 2007

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PRESMSLM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you be more likely or less likely to support a candidate for president who is Muslim, or wouldn't this matter to you?
  1) More likely to support
  2) Less likely to support
  3) Wouldn't matter/No difference
  9) Don't Know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely to support 92 3% 3%
Less likely to support 1370 44.9% 47.9%
Wouldn't matter/No difference 1491 48.8% 96.7%
Don't Know/Refused 100 3.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 4.0%
14
2.8%
14
3.8%
22
2.6%
27
2.5%
13

2
3.0%
90
Less likely to support 27.3%
96
35.6%
181
39.6%
227
50.1%
526
60.3%
319

21
44.8%
1349
Wouldn't matter/No difference 66.8%
235
59.1%
301
54.3%
311
44.4%
466
30.4%
161

16
48.9%
1474
Don't Know/Refused 2.0%
7
2.6%
13
2.3%
13
3.0%
31
6.8%
36

1
3.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
509
100.0%
573
100.0%
1050
100.0%
529

40

3013


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Seldom Never Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 3.1%
13
1.9%
15
3.5%
17
4.3%
23
3.4%
17
1.4%
4

2
2.9%
89
Less likely to support 60.6%
255
49.0%
388
40.7%
197
39.2%
212
40.4%
201
36.3%
103

14
44.9%
1356
Wouldn't matter/No difference 30.6%
129
45.8%
363
53.1%
257
53.0%
287
54.5%
271
60.2%
171

13
49.0%
1478
Don't Know/Refused 5.7%
24
3.3%
26
2.7%
13
3.5%
19
1.6%
8
2.1%
6

4
3.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
792
100.0%
484
100.0%
541
100.0%
497
100.0%
284

33

3019


Education (I-EDUC)

None, or grade 1-8 High school incomplete (Grades 9-11) High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED certificate) Some college, no 4-year degree (or Vocational or Technical degree AFTER high school) College graduate (B.S., B.A., or other 4-year degree) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (e.g., toward a master's Degree or Ph.D.; law or medical school) Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 10.4%
14
7.8%
21
3.0%
31
2.1%
15
1.4%
7
1.1%
4

0
3.0%
92
Less likely to support 56.0%
75
48.7%
131
45.9%
479
46.3%
337
41.1%
208
37.6%
131

9
44.9%
1361
Wouldn't matter/No difference 22.4%
30
40.1%
108
47.8%
499
48.5%
353
55.5%
281
59.2%
206

14
48.8%
1477
Don't Know/Refused 11.2%
15
3.3%
9
3.4%
35
3.2%
23
2.0%
10
2.0%
7

1
3.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
269
100.0%
1044
100.0%
728
100.0%
506
100.0%
348

24

3029


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More likely to support 3.8%
56
2.3%
36
3.0%
92
Less likely to support 43.1%
634
46.6%
736
44.9%
1370
Wouldn't matter/No difference 50.5%
743
47.3%
748
48.8%
1491
Don't Know/Refused 2.6%
39
3.9%
61
3.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
1581

3053


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 20 to under $30,000 30 to under $50,000 50 to under $75,000 75 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 3.0%
15
6.3%
21
3.2%
19
2.7%
11
1.2%
4
1.3%
6

16
2.9%
76
Less likely to support 46.0%
233
43.2%
143
45.1%
272
51.7%
214
45.5%
146
39.9%
179

183
45.2%
1187
Wouldn't matter/No difference 46.0%
233
46.8%
155
49.1%
296
44.9%
186
51.1%
164
57.5%
258

200
49.2%
1292
Don't Know/Refused 4.9%
25
3.6%
12
2.7%
16
0.7%
3
2.2%
7
1.3%
6

31
2.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
331
100.0%
603
100.0%
414
100.0%
321
100.0%
449

430

2624


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
More likely to support 2.3%
39
1.1%
4
8.2%
7
3.5%
9
4.7%
31

3
3.0%
90
Less likely to support 47.5%
791
50.1%
177
38.8%
33
59.8%
155
30.7%
203

9
45.0%
1359
Wouldn't matter/No difference 47.1%
784
45.3%
160
50.6%
43
28.6%
74
62.5%
414

16
48.8%
1475
Don't Know/Refused 3.0%
50
3.4%
12
2.4%
2
8.1%
21
2.1%
14

1
3.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
353
100.0%
85
100.0%
259
100.0%
662

29

3023



Bookmark and Share