Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ACATH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 9-10, 12, or (RELIG = 99 or CHR = 2 or 9): From what you know, do you think that the Catholic religion and your own beliefs are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q191A) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 59 4% 4%
Somewhat similar 399 26.7% 30.7%
Somewhat different 347 23.3% 54%
Very different 431 28.9% 82.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 256 17.2% 100.1%
Missing 16166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
21
7.3%
16
3.4%
7
8.8%
12

0
4.0%
59
Somewhat similar 23.5%
81
29.2%
87
28.0%
76
25.5%
56
27.2%
56
25.7%
35

7
26.5%
391
Somewhat different 16.5%
57
22.8%
68
24.0%
65
29.5%
65
22.3%
46
33.8%
46

0
23.5%
347
Very different 42.6%
147
25.5%
76
21.4%
58
24.5%
54
29.6%
61
19.9%
27

9
28.7%
423
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.5%
57
22.5%
67
18.8%
51
13.2%
29
17.5%
36
11.8%
16

0
17.3%
256
Missing 1979 2637 2897 3206 2401 2840 0 15960
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
298
100.0%
271
100.0%
220
100.0%
206
100.0%
136

16

1476


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 6.0%
18
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.4%
2
7.7%
16

10
3.8%
49
Somewhat similar 21.7%
65
39.1%
77
27.9%
65
16.2%
33
16.1%
23
43.1%
90

46
27.4%
353
Somewhat different 31.3%
94
12.7%
25
33.9%
79
27.5%
56
19.6%
28
16.3%
34

31
24.6%
316
Very different 20.0%
60
34.5%
68
25.3%
59
39.7%
81
46.9%
67
26.3%
55

40
30.3%
390
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21.0%
63
8.6%
17
12.9%
30
15.2%
31
16.1%
23
6.7%
14

77
13.8%
178
Missing 2514 1733 2924 2117 1750 2365 0 13403
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
197
100.0%
233
100.0%
204
100.0%
143
100.0%
209

204

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 3.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
13.2%
5
2.2%
1
5.2%
28

0
3.9%
58
Somewhat similar 30.0%
182
35.2%
37
17.1%
24
31.6%
12
17.4%
8
24.7%
134

1
26.8%
397
Somewhat different 22.1%
134
37.1%
39
25.7%
36
42.1%
16
47.8%
22
18.4%
100

0
23.5%
347
Very different 32.6%
198
9.5%
10
20.0%
28
13.2%
5
21.7%
10
32.4%
176

5
28.9%
427
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 11.9%
72
18.1%
19
35.0%
49
0.0%
0
10.9%
5
19.3%
105

5
16.9%
250
Missing 8858 1029 1480 341 1098 3290 0 16096
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
105
100.0%
140
100.0%
38
100.0%
46
100.0%
543

11

1479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
59

0
4.1%
59
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
378

20
26.3%
378
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
347

0
24.1%
347
Very different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
412

19
28.6%
412
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
244

12
16.9%
244
Missing 7103 3999 2428 282 576 1554 0 15942
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1440

51

1440


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.6%
5
4.8%
24
1.3%
5
5.7%
13
5.9%
11

0
3.9%
58
Somewhat similar 18.1%
35
29.4%
148
21.6%
82
22.0%
50
44.9%
83

0
26.7%
398
Somewhat different 50.8%
98
18.7%
94
20.0%
76
22.5%
51
14.1%
26

2
23.2%
345
Very different 10.4%
20
22.6%
114
43.4%
165
33.5%
76
30.8%
57

0
29.0%
432
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18.1%
35
24.6%
124
13.7%
52
16.3%
37
4.3%
8

0
17.2%
256
Missing 2189 5008 4435 2613 1844 0 16089
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
504
100.0%
380
100.0%
227
100.0%
185

2

1489


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 5.1%
46
2.2%
13
4.0%
59
Somewhat similar 23.2%
211
32.2%
188
26.7%
399
Somewhat different 26.0%
237
18.9%
110
23.2%
347
Very different 24.1%
219
36.5%
213
28.9%
432
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 21.6%
197
10.1%
59
17.1%
256
Missing 7645 8522 16167
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
583

1493


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
5.0%
30
6.5%
18
0.5%
1

5
3.8%
54
Somewhat similar 40.5%
17
31.9%
91
30.0%
181
17.4%
48
28.6%
57

5
28.0%
394
Somewhat different 23.8%
10
22.1%
63
28.0%
169
27.2%
75
15.1%
30

0
24.7%
347
Very different 19.0%
8
10.2%
29
25.2%
152
44.2%
122
43.7%
87

34
28.3%
398
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.7%
7
34.0%
97
11.9%
72
4.7%
13
12.1%
24

43
15.1%
213
Missing 1226 5350 5378 2325 890 0 15169
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
285
100.0%
604
100.0%
276
100.0%
199

87

1406