Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


APROT_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 9-10, 12, or (RELIG = 99 or CHR = 2 or 9): From what you know, do you think that the Protestant religion and your own beliefs are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q191B) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 66 4.4% 4.4%
Somewhat similar 321 21.5% 25.9%
Somewhat different 305 20.5% 46.4%
Very different 389 26.1% 72.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 410 27.5% 100%
Missing 16166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
3.7%
11
3.3%
9
5.5%
12
6.8%
14
14.0%
19

0
4.4%
65
Somewhat similar 18.8%
65
14.8%
44
18.8%
51
27.9%
61
31.1%
64
25.7%
35

1
21.7%
320
Somewhat different 19.1%
66
22.1%
66
18.5%
50
21.9%
48
17.0%
35
25.7%
35

5
20.3%
300
Very different 45.2%
156
24.5%
73
16.6%
45
25.1%
55
15.5%
32
19.9%
27

1
26.3%
388
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.8%
58
34.9%
104
42.8%
116
19.6%
43
29.6%
61
14.7%
20

7
27.3%
402
Missing 1979 2637 2897 3206 2401 2840 0 15960
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
298
100.0%
271
100.0%
219
100.0%
206
100.0%
136

14

1475


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 5.6%
17
4.0%
8
5.6%
13
1.5%
3
4.9%
7
4.3%
9

10
4.4%
57
Somewhat similar 12.0%
36
38.4%
76
27.9%
65
14.7%
30
14.1%
20
33.3%
70

23
23.1%
297
Somewhat different 26.2%
79
9.1%
18
13.3%
31
32.4%
66
19.7%
28
23.3%
49

34
21.0%
271
Very different 23.9%
72
23.2%
46
27.9%
65
34.8%
71
28.9%
41
26.2%
55

38
27.2%
350
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 32.2%
97
25.3%
50
25.3%
59
16.7%
34
32.4%
46
12.9%
27

98
24.3%
313
Missing 2514 1733 2924 2117 1750 2365 0 13403
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
198
100.0%
233
100.0%
204
100.0%
142
100.0%
210

203

1288


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 5.3%
32
6.6%
7
10.1%
14
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
1.7%
9

1
4.4%
65
Somewhat similar 20.0%
121
24.5%
26
16.5%
23
74.4%
29
8.7%
4
21.7%
118

0
21.7%
321
Somewhat different 22.1%
134
18.9%
20
27.3%
38
0.0%
0
39.1%
18
17.5%
95

0
20.6%
305
Very different 27.6%
167
30.2%
32
6.5%
9
12.8%
5
26.1%
12
29.1%
158

5
25.9%
383
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 25.1%
152
19.8%
21
39.6%
55
12.8%
5
19.6%
9
30.0%
163

5
27.4%
405
Missing 8858 1029 1480 341 1098 3290 0 16096
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
106
100.0%
139
100.0%
39
100.0%
46
100.0%
543

11

1479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
66

0
4.6%
66
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
312

9
21.7%
312
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
282

23
19.6%
282
Very different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
389

0
27.0%
389
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
390

20
27.1%
390
Missing 7103 3999 2428 282 576 1554 0 15942
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1439

52

1439


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
5.6%
28
3.7%
14
3.5%
8
8.6%
16

0
4.4%
66
Somewhat similar 12.9%
25
21.2%
107
16.4%
62
22.9%
52
40.0%
74

0
21.5%
320
Somewhat different 22.2%
43
14.3%
72
26.2%
99
28.2%
64
14.1%
26

0
20.4%
304
Very different 32.0%
62
22.0%
111
31.7%
120
21.1%
48
24.9%
46

2
26.0%
387
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 33.0%
64
36.9%
186
22.0%
83
24.2%
55
12.4%
23

0
27.6%
411
Missing 2189 5008 4435 2613 1844 0 16089
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
504
100.0%
378
100.0%
227
100.0%
185

2

1488


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 3.1%
28
6.7%
39
4.5%
67
Somewhat similar 21.2%
193
22.0%
128
21.5%
321
Somewhat different 22.9%
208
16.7%
97
20.4%
305
Very different 24.2%
220
29.0%
169
26.1%
389
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 28.7%
261
25.6%
149
27.5%
410
Missing 7645 8522 16167
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
582

1492


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
7.9%
48
2.9%
8
4.0%
8

0
4.8%
67
Somewhat similar 39.0%
16
23.2%
66
24.5%
148
14.9%
41
22.9%
46

5
22.6%
317
Somewhat different 4.9%
2
18.7%
53
24.5%
148
25.1%
69
11.9%
24

9
21.1%
296
Very different 22.0%
9
14.1%
40
22.4%
135
38.2%
105
37.8%
76

25
26.0%
365
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 34.1%
14
43.0%
122
20.7%
125
18.9%
52
23.4%
47

49
25.6%
360
Missing 1226 5350 5378 2325 890 0 15169
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
284
100.0%
604
100.0%
275
100.0%
201

88

1405