Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


AMORM_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 9-10, 12, or (RELIG = 99 or CHR = 2 or 9): From what you know, do you think that the Mormon religion and your own beliefs are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q191C) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 15 1% 1%
Somewhat similar 229 15.3% 16.3%
Somewhat different 238 16% 32.3%
Very different 606 40.6% 72.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 404 27.1% 100%
Missing 16166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
3

0
1.1%
16
Somewhat similar 13.0%
45
18.5%
55
18.5%
50
9.5%
21
18.4%
38
13.1%
18

1
15.4%
227
Somewhat different 17.7%
61
14.1%
42
17.0%
46
14.5%
32
10.1%
21
26.3%
36

0
16.1%
238
Very different 52.5%
181
39.3%
117
25.2%
68
41.8%
92
45.4%
94
34.3%
47

7
40.6%
599
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.8%
58
25.5%
76
39.3%
106
31.8%
70
26.1%
54
24.1%
33

7
26.9%
397
Missing 1979 2637 2897 3206 2401 2840 0 15960
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
298
100.0%
270
100.0%
220
100.0%
207
100.0%
137

15

1477


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5

0
1.2%
15
Somewhat similar 5.3%
16
26.0%
51
21.9%
51
18.1%
37
4.2%
6
23.4%
49

20
16.4%
210
Somewhat different 33.3%
100
7.7%
15
11.2%
26
16.7%
34
14.1%
20
9.1%
19

22
16.7%
214
Very different 29.0%
87
45.9%
90
33.9%
79
48.0%
98
56.3%
80
49.3%
103

68
41.8%
537
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 32.3%
97
19.9%
39
29.2%
68
17.2%
35
25.4%
36
15.8%
33

94
24.0%
308
Missing 2514 1733 2924 2117 1750 2365 0 13403
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
196
100.0%
233
100.0%
204
100.0%
142
100.0%
209

204

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.9%
13
Somewhat similar 14.0%
85
29.2%
31
20.9%
29
31.6%
12
0.0%
0
13.2%
72

0
15.5%
229
Somewhat different 14.2%
86
25.5%
27
12.2%
17
0.0%
0
42.6%
20
16.2%
88

0
16.1%
238
Very different 46.5%
282
33.0%
35
21.6%
30
26.3%
10
36.2%
17
41.7%
227

5
40.6%
601
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 23.3%
141
12.3%
13
45.3%
63
42.1%
16
19.1%
9
28.9%
157

5
27.0%
399
Missing 8858 1029 1480 341 1098 3290 0 16096
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
106
100.0%
139
100.0%
38
100.0%
47
100.0%
544

11

1480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15

0
1.0%
15
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
210

19
14.6%
210
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
217

20
15.1%
217
Very different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.1%
606

0
42.1%
606
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.2%
392

12
27.2%
392
Missing 7103 3999 2428 282 576 1554 0 15942
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1440

51

1440


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
7

0
1.0%
15
Somewhat similar 7.2%
14
17.8%
90
11.3%
43
14.1%
32
27.2%
50

0
15.4%
229
Somewhat different 26.8%
52
5.0%
25
24.0%
91
14.5%
33
20.1%
37

0
16.0%
238
Very different 35.1%
68
41.6%
210
41.7%
158
45.4%
103
34.8%
64

2
40.5%
603
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 30.9%
60
34.1%
172
23.0%
87
26.0%
59
14.1%
26

0
27.1%
404
Missing 2189 5008 4435 2613 1844 0 16089
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
505
100.0%
379
100.0%
227
100.0%
184

2

1489


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 1.3%
12
0.5%
3
1.0%
15
Somewhat similar 18.1%
164
11.2%
65
15.4%
229
Somewhat different 15.0%
136
17.4%
101
15.9%
237
Very different 33.8%
307
51.2%
298
40.6%
605
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 31.8%
289
19.8%
115
27.1%
404
Missing 7645 8522 16167
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
582

1490


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

0
1.1%
15
Somewhat similar 29.3%
12
13.7%
39
15.9%
96
11.6%
32
18.4%
37

14
15.4%
216
Somewhat different 12.2%
5
20.8%
59
17.7%
107
16.3%
45
10.9%
22

0
16.9%
238
Very different 19.5%
8
25.4%
72
42.1%
254
52.9%
146
47.3%
95

32
40.9%
575
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 39.0%
16
40.1%
114
22.4%
135
19.2%
53
21.9%
44

42
25.7%
362
Missing 1226 5350 5378 2325 890 0 15169
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
284
100.0%
604
100.0%
276
100.0%
201

88

1406