Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


AJEWSH_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 9-10, 12, or (RELIG = 99 or CHR = 2 or 9): From what you know, do you think that the Jewish religion and your own beliefs are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q191D) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 57 3.8% 3.8%
Somewhat similar 324 21.7% 25.5%
Somewhat different 272 18.2% 43.7%
Very different 426 28.6% 72.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 412 27.6% 99.9%
Missing 16166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 2.0%
7
5.7%
17
0.0%
0
13.2%
29
1.0%
2
2.2%
3

0
3.9%
58
Somewhat similar 13.6%
47
20.5%
61
22.1%
60
19.2%
42
32.0%
66
29.9%
41

7
21.5%
317
Somewhat different 20.9%
72
27.9%
83
13.3%
36
17.4%
38
12.1%
25
12.4%
17

0
18.4%
271
Very different 45.8%
158
18.8%
56
25.8%
70
26.5%
58
22.3%
46
27.0%
37

1
28.8%
425
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.7%
61
27.2%
81
38.7%
105
23.7%
52
32.5%
67
28.5%
39

7
27.4%
405
Missing 1979 2637 2897 3206 2401 2840 0 15960
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
298
100.0%
271
100.0%
219
100.0%
206
100.0%
137

15

1476


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
12.9%
27

9
3.7%
48
Somewhat similar 18.6%
56
41.1%
81
24.9%
58
7.4%
15
11.2%
16
32.9%
69

29
22.9%
295
Somewhat different 22.9%
69
5.1%
10
22.7%
53
28.4%
58
17.5%
25
17.1%
36

23
19.5%
251
Very different 21.9%
66
29.9%
59
18.9%
44
47.1%
96
44.8%
64
21.9%
46

50
29.1%
375
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 36.5%
110
23.4%
46
25.8%
60
17.2%
35
25.2%
36
15.2%
32

92
24.8%
319
Missing 2514 1733 2924 2117 1750 2365 0 13403
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
197
100.0%
233
100.0%
204
100.0%
143
100.0%
210

203

1288


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 4.0%
24
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
42.1%
16
2.1%
1
1.7%
9

1
3.7%
54
Somewhat similar 23.9%
145
22.9%
24
14.4%
20
7.9%
3
42.6%
20
20.6%
112

0
21.9%
324
Somewhat different 16.8%
102
52.4%
55
20.1%
28
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
15.6%
85

0
18.5%
274
Very different 30.5%
185
2.9%
3
15.8%
22
26.3%
10
27.7%
13
34.6%
188

5
28.5%
421
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 24.8%
150
18.1%
19
49.6%
69
23.7%
9
19.1%
9
27.6%
150

5
27.5%
406
Missing 8858 1029 1480 341 1098 3290 0 16096
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
105
100.0%
139
100.0%
38
100.0%
47
100.0%
544

11

1479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
53

3
3.7%
53
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
304

19
21.1%
304
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
256

17
17.8%
256
Very different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
426

0
29.6%
426
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
400

12
27.8%
400
Missing 7103 3999 2428 282 576 1554 0 15942
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1439

51

1439


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 11.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
9.3%
21
5.4%
10

0
3.8%
56
Somewhat similar 8.3%
16
21.4%
108
17.9%
68
19.9%
45
47.3%
87

0
21.8%
324
Somewhat different 18.7%
36
15.8%
80
23.2%
88
18.6%
42
14.1%
26

0
18.3%
272
Very different 27.5%
53
24.6%
124
38.3%
145
27.4%
62
21.2%
39

2
28.4%
423
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 33.7%
65
38.2%
193
20.1%
76
24.8%
56
12.0%
22

0
27.7%
412
Missing 2189 5008 4435 2613 1844 0 16089
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
505
100.0%
379
100.0%
226
100.0%
184

2

1487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 4.0%
36
3.4%
20
3.8%
56
Somewhat similar 21.0%
191
22.7%
132
21.7%
323
Somewhat different 19.1%
174
17.0%
99
18.3%
273
Very different 23.7%
216
36.1%
210
28.6%
426
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 32.2%
293
20.7%
120
27.7%
413
Missing 7645 8522 16167
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
581

1491


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
7.3%
44
1.1%
3
3.5%
7

0
4.0%
56
Somewhat similar 42.5%
17
30.3%
86
19.7%
119
16.8%
46
25.5%
51

5
22.8%
319
Somewhat different 5.0%
2
8.5%
24
25.3%
153
25.2%
69
12.5%
25

0
19.5%
273
Very different 12.5%
5
14.1%
40
30.0%
181
35.4%
97
38.5%
77

25
28.5%
400
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 40.0%
16
46.5%
132
17.7%
107
21.5%
59
20.0%
40

57
25.2%
354
Missing 1226 5350 5378 2325 890 0 15169
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
284
100.0%
604
100.0%
274
100.0%
200

87

1402