Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


AMUSLM_A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 9-10, 12, or (RELIG = 99 or CHR = 2 or 9): From what you know, do you think that the Muslim religion and your own beliefs are very similar, somewhat similar, somewhat different, or very different? (Q191E) [See Note 2: Randomization of Religious Similarity Variables on the ARDA Summary Page for randomization information.]
  1) Very similar
  2) Somewhat similar
  3) Somewhat different
  4) Very different
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very similar 3 .2% .2%
Somewhat similar 205 13.7% 13.9%
Somewhat different 313 21% 34.9%
Very different 565 37.9% 72.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 406 27.2% 100%
Missing 16166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1

0
0.2%
3
Somewhat similar 15.4%
53
13.8%
41
11.0%
30
11.9%
26
21.8%
45
6.6%
9

1
13.8%
204
Somewhat different 24.1%
83
25.2%
75
18.4%
50
31.1%
68
7.3%
15
16.1%
22

0
21.2%
313
Very different 49.9%
172
36.6%
109
22.8%
62
32.9%
72
40.3%
83
43.8%
60

7
37.8%
558
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.7%
37
24.5%
73
47.8%
130
24.2%
53
29.6%
61
32.8%
45

7
27.0%
399
Missing 1979 2637 2897 3206 2401 2840 0 15960
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
298
100.0%
272
100.0%
219
100.0%
206
100.0%
137

15

1477


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
3
Somewhat similar 3.3%
10
34.7%
68
15.9%
37
9.8%
20
2.1%
3
24.4%
51

16
14.7%
189
Somewhat different 34.6%
104
6.6%
13
15.9%
37
29.3%
60
23.2%
33
11.0%
23

42
21.0%
270
Very different 23.9%
72
38.3%
75
50.6%
118
42.9%
88
45.1%
64
46.4%
97

51
40.0%
514
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 38.2%
115
19.9%
39
17.6%
41
18.0%
37
28.2%
40
18.2%
38

95
24.1%
310
Missing 2514 1733 2924 2117 1750 2365 0 13403
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
196
100.0%
233
100.0%
205
100.0%
142
100.0%
209

204

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
3
Somewhat similar 9.6%
58
20.8%
22
15.0%
21
7.7%
3
4.3%
2
18.4%
100

0
13.9%
206
Somewhat different 16.3%
99
34.9%
37
19.3%
27
41.0%
16
34.8%
16
21.3%
116

1
21.0%
311
Very different 45.6%
277
31.1%
33
19.3%
27
51.3%
20
39.1%
18
34.2%
186

5
37.9%
561
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 28.2%
171
13.2%
14
46.4%
65
0.0%
0
19.6%
9
26.1%
142

5
27.1%
401
Missing 8858 1029 1480 341 1098 3290 0 16096
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
106
100.0%
140
100.0%
39
100.0%
46
100.0%
544

11

1482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3

0
0.2%
3
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
185

20
12.8%
185
Somewhat different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
291

21
20.2%
291
Very different 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.2%
565

0
39.2%
565
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
396

10
27.5%
396
Missing 7103 3999 2428 282 576 1554 0 15942
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1440

51

1440


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.2%
3
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
14.5%
73
12.9%
49
14.0%
32
28.1%
52

0
13.8%
206
Somewhat different 43.8%
85
13.7%
69
23.2%
88
18.0%
41
15.7%
29

0
20.9%
312
Very different 37.1%
72
35.2%
178
43.3%
164
37.3%
85
34.6%
64

2
37.8%
563
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19.1%
37
36.6%
185
20.1%
76
30.7%
70
21.1%
39

0
27.3%
407
Missing 2189 5008 4435 2613 1844 0 16089
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
505
100.0%
379
100.0%
228
100.0%
185

2

1491


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Somewhat similar 14.4%
131
12.7%
74
13.7%
205
Somewhat different 20.4%
186
21.8%
127
21.0%
313
Very different 36.3%
330
40.4%
235
37.9%
565
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 28.7%
261
24.9%
145
27.2%
406
Missing 7645 8522 16167
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
582

1492


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very similar 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.2%
3
Somewhat similar 0.0%
0
8.8%
25
12.6%
76
20.0%
55
22.1%
44

5
14.3%
200
Somewhat different 4.9%
2
19.1%
54
31.0%
187
12.7%
35
13.1%
26

8
21.7%
304
Very different 26.8%
11
28.3%
80
38.0%
229
45.8%
126
40.2%
80

38
37.5%
526
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 68.3%
28
43.1%
122
18.4%
111
21.5%
59
24.1%
48

37
26.3%
368
Missing 1226 5350 5378 2325 890 0 15169
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
283
100.0%
603
100.0%
275
100.0%
199

88

1401